Solved

Installation of Linux

Posted on 2000-05-11
17
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How to install Linux Operating System on the machine which has Windows 98 OS? I need the following constraints to be satisfied:

1. I need to have both Linux and Windows 98 on my machine

2.  I had already partitioned the Hard Disk into 4 partitions each of size 2GB.These partitions are
formatted using DOS FAT32 file System

            I need a step by step procedure of how to install Linux  in this machine.
0
Comment
Question by:drajanikanth
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2803324
Which linux and what version number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2803799
Red Hat Linux 6.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2803891
Red Hat Linux 6.2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sreeramkr
ID: 2805306
well here it is u should have windows installed already in a partition(it makes things easier).

go to cmos and make the booting sequence as cdrom first.

now reboot the system with the cdrom inside.

if u r a new bie u have to press enter when it asks for the type of installation I mean
                      just an enter key press. then it asks a few questions for which u have to say yes or no... then comes the partition part. opt for
                      diskdruid and it will take u to diskdruid. u will say two partitions one already with windows but represented as fat32. dont
                      touch it. go for the the otehr partition. click on it and click add. a window opens and just check on swap space give how much
                      MB u want to leave for swap. a min of 250mb is better option. then clcik on ok. the swap is basically for moving files in and out
                      by OS. then click on add again. teh same old window comes. click on "linux native space" then give the name of the mount point
                      as "/"(only the symbol inside quotes). tehre will be an option just below the place where u typed / click on the radio button
                      which says increase... so now the root occupies the rest of the area. it may say 995 filled just ignore and click ok. This place is
                      where everything is installed and user accts are created. u have more options while adding the native spaces. u can have any
                      number of native spaces. only one is the root ie / and the rest can be opt etc.. where u can make the disk again partiotioned
                      into many areas for your needs(choose the last partition u make to grow to full disk the earlier ones u can give on ur choice).
                      then it will ask u want custom installation or typical where it will do the job for u. also go for workstation whether it is kde or
                      gnome is ur choice. its the gui difference and the taste is urs. click on next then it starts installing. finally if u have a static ip it
                      will ask that stuff. give it and it willa sk for root password. choose ur own. it may ask for any user accts to bve created at tat
                      time. if u want u can opt for it. finally it will say u want Master Boot Record. ie the lilo installation click and choose it. it will ask
                      default os load (ie when u start computer u will get a lilo prompt if u press enter this default os will start) then press ok. taths
                      it. it will reboot and the lilo appears. if u press enter or wait for sometime the default os will load. else if u type linux, linux will
                      load or if u type dos windpws will load. anyway happy installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2806706
Respected sreeramkr,

      I think Before installing linux
we should destroy the FAT32 filesystem on the partition on which we are installing linux.Am I making sense?Can you also be more clearer in what you say.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2807001
Ok, lets do it the easy way:
Move all data off the last partition(F:) elsewhere.
boot off a DOS (or windows) bootdisk, run fdisk and delete the last partition.
boot off your CDROM.
Choose a custom install (workstation and server installs blow off your entire harddisk).
When making mount points, the only necessary one is /, the rest are not necessary. It will be useful to make a swap partition also, recommended size is twice your RAM, but you may make it smaller depending on how you are going to use it.
(Yes, I know fdisk of Linux, which IIRC i what RH 6.2 uses can delete the DOS partition, but am trying to keep it easy here).
Now all that you have to do is select the packages you need installed, and off you go. Install Lilo to the MBR, and make a rescue disk (in case you have to reinstall windows). Remember to make a non root user, and your root password.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2807774
Ignore this please, bypassing a email bug
0
 

Expert Comment

by:linux_ben
ID: 2810101
You know you shouldn't be having this much troble. I would just sugest save all valuable work to a disk or two, format your hard drive in the seperate partitions and then install linux THEN windows. Linux likes to be at the front of the hard drive eg. cylinder One!! If this fails then just re-install windows and download winlinuzz of the internet. I cant remember the adress but i will post a comment as soon as i do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2810548
linux_ben, always install the dumber OS first! And installing windows next creates far more problems than installing Linux second does. Linux has no problems being anywhere, only the boot sector must be in the first 1024 sectors due to the llimitations of the older lilo. The new lilo can boot from anywhere. Read the Linux+Win HOWTO.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sreeramkr
ID: 2811296
That is true DVB. Installing Windows first willmake things easier.

well rajanikanth. if u want to destroy the dos partition when u want to install linux on the same partition u can go ahead and do so while u run linux installation and make partiotions. if u havent partitioned the hard disk but want to make it now and doesnt watn to loose any stuff in the partitioning process then take a back up of whole thing and then format the hard disk, make how many ever partitions u need. else u  can use partiotion magic which does partitions without loosing any data.

I think u have only one parttion with windows installed on it and u doent want to loose ur data or os while u install linux. isnt it?

else please correct me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2811522
Respected Guys ,
      I think you got confused.My system has follwoing configuration interms of HardDisk:
 Hard Disk is partitioned into four partitions:

Partition Size   Formated     Contains
Name                 By

C         2GB     FAT32       Windows 98

D            2GB     FAT32        Temporary Data

E         2GB     FAT32   Temporary Data

F         2GB     FAT32   Temporary Data

Now i want to install Linux and Suppose i want to install linux in Partition E. What my question is should i need to destroy the FAT32 formatting  on Partition E before i install linux?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2811780
sreeramkr, please read the question before posting.
On topic: (Assuming primary master, hda)
Partition E should be hda6 (primary is hda1, extended = hda2, d: =hda5, e: = hda6, f: = hda7).
Move all your data out of e: first.
Boot off the cdrom. When you reach the partitioning part, choose to delete hda6.
You have to free up disk space for the install, as in unpartitioned space, not merely without a filesystem (yes, they are different).
After selecting delete, make a / partition and  a swap partition. Choose custom install (server and workstation will blow everything else off too). Select the packages you want installed, and proceed.
About lilo:
lilo has to be in the boot sector of your linux partition, or the MBR of your HD.
If you put it in the boot secor of the Linux partition, you have to change the actve partition to switch between operating systems
If you put lilo in the MBR, you can dual boot easily, but a windows reinstall will overwrite lilo. So you need to keep a bootdisk handy in such cases.
I think I have covered the basics. There is a HOWTO at www.linuxdocs.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sreeramkr
ID: 2812127
:) yeah dvb. I wanted to know the partitions of drajanikanth's hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2873557
Respected  linux_ben ,
      
      I don't think Linux needs to be at the front of the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 2873559
Respected  linux_ben ,
      
      I don't think Linux needs to be at the front of the drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mhonomichl earned 100 total points
ID: 2991022
You don't need to change your hard drive from fat 32 before you start your installation of linux.  What you will need to do is during the installation, run your distributions fdisk and change the partition to a linux native.  it will prompt you to format the drive before you install.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:drajanikanth
ID: 3003051
Answer accepted
0