Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The definition of Bezier curves.

Posted on 2000-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi everybody.
Does anybody know the (mathematical)definition of a Bezier curve? (I am just curios)
Val.
0
Comment
Question by:val84
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2803332
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Salp earned 800 total points
ID: 2803887
Bezier curve method is one of way to define a curve.
Different curve definitions are used and created depending on the need of
the system.  Some curves are more accurate while others calculate faster
with a given processor.  The Bezier curve system uses three points to
define a curve (B-splines use four points to define a curve).  The two
exterior points control the power and angle of the curve in relation to the
center point.

For a better method (B-splines) look at :
http://www.cs.mtu.edu/~shene/COURSES/cs390/NOTES/spline/bspline-basis.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2804840
actually beziers are generally modeled with 4 pts.

GL
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:val84
ID: 2813462
Thanks to all. Sorry I'm late, the cause is the e.mail. Teh URL from Salp is very intersting.
Val.
0