[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

corel draw backgrounds

Posted on 2000-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
4,919 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I have Corel draw 4 and I want to do a graduated background from dark to light down the page with nothing else.I am having trouble even getting a blank page to start with and then how do I apply the fill settings to the background.
Thanks for any help!
djmsam
0
Comment
Question by:djmsam
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2804180
Hi djmsam,

I don't think that's possible directly as background setting.

Why not simply draw a graduate-filled rectangle over the whole page?

Zoppo
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 200 total points
ID: 2807786
Backgrounds in CorelDraw can only be of a solid colour, no gradients of any kind. What you cando is create a rectangle the same size as your page (say 8.5 x 11) center it with the Alignment command and fill it with the gradient you want with the gradient fill tool. You can, also, set the rectangle to "non printing" if you choose to.

Good vibes!!
0