Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My monitor is not stable when TV is placed behind it!

Posted on 2000-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a 21 " TV that placed behind my SONY 15" monitor. Once a TV switched on, my monitor become unstable (vibrate)
. It is better when I change the refresh rate to over 75Hz! ...

I cannot change the location of them. How can I solve it!?
0
Comment
Question by:thomascy
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
garzajd earned 150 total points
ID: 2803507
I think your problem lies with the magnetic field the TV generates when powered on. The TV has a powerful current flow going thru it so the monitor is naturaly intercepting the interference. The best way to fix that is to move the TV- but you said you can not. (think of it like putting a big power source or magnet next to your monitor). The only solution I can think of would be to experament with putting something between the two. I'd start with a metal plate (like off of the side of an ATX case) then move my way with other objects. Umm good luck with anything else.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2804665
garzajd is right. monitors use magnetic deflection to scan the beam. You have three choices:

1) Move them apart
2) Shield the interference
3) Live with it.

1 - The distance you have to move them apart is not that far. A couple of feet will generally do it. Remember that magnetic fields fall off with a "square law" factor. Double the separation and you'll 1/4 the interference.

2 - You need a magetically permeable material. This generally means a sheet of steel or iron. Alum, copper, brass, etc. will usually have little or no effect. They'll stop the electric field but it's the magnetic field that is giving you issue. The material doesn't have to be that thick, 1/16" should be plenty. But the size is important. A small plate will be of little help.

3 - Well, you wouldn't be posting here if that was a satisfactory answer.

The "vibration" you're seeing is the beat frequency between the horizontal scan rates of the two monitors as the magnetic sweep fields interact. If you change the frequencies the effects will change.

M
0