Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win98 boots only to MSDOS

Posted on 2000-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I upgraded from Win95 to Win98 SE. At the time, Win95 was failing to boot ("windows protection error") after  upgrading from @home 1.7 to @home 2.0. Now, Win98 boots only to MSDOS (WINDOWS> prompt). I then have to type the "WIN" command to get the GUI up. After that, Win98 works fine. I checked MSDOS.SYS and verified it has BOOTGUI=1. How do I get the GUI to come up automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:pduran
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tafederek earned 200 total points
ID: 2803568
You can get Windows to load automatically by placing the "win.com" command in your autoexec.bat file as the last command in it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ampcats
ID: 2804096
have you had a look in msinfo to see if you are running a selective startup? - if so, try changing back to a normal startup - but note what has been disabled - just in case it was done for a reason!

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2804413
0
 

Author Comment

by:pduran
ID: 2805275
Thanks to everyone for your help. The problem was in the autoexec.bat file which called for a WINDOWS> prompt. The problem is fixed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pduran
ID: 2805526
I did not implement tafederek's comment EXACTLY but he did lead me to the source of the problem, which was the autoexec.bat file. When I did selective startup with autoexec omitted, the system came up fine. All I need to do now is comment out the appropriate autoexec commands.
0