[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

boot system

Posted on 2000-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Could somebody give me detailed informations about the topics "mbr", "boot sector" and "partition table". I´m interested in programming a new little OS to learn about the system. And to reach a higher state in the world of computer-programming. My favourite languages are assembler and a little bit C++. My operating-systems are Win98, WinNT and SuSE-Linux 6.4!
0
Comment
Question by:overwrite
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2904150
This tends to be the sort of stuff where to borrow from Rolls Royce...."if you have to ask, you probably can't do it."...  I would respectfully suggest that that is not a great way to reach a "higher state".   I would recommend you spend mtime doing productive things in C++, you will find your self much more marketable as a programmer.  A typical book on OS design will give you more information about OS workings than you will ever need to know.

This from a assembly multitasking system author turned C++ programmer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PinTail earned 400 total points
ID: 2904550
here is a link to a website with just about the best OS related links I have come across

http://magic.hurrah.com/~sabre/os/
0