Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inheritance in VB?

Posted on 2000-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can I use inheritance in VB?
If so,how?
Else what is the other alternative of inheritance in VB?
0
Comment
Question by:Debasmitha
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2803769
IT will allegedly be included in VB7 but is not there yet. The alternatives completely depend on the individual scenario. It is almost impossible to give a simple answer to such a complex question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ofirg
ID: 2803806
you can use a collection of all the parameters you need within a class.
You will need to add your requested parameters to the collection and reffer them by the parameter name.
(use the parameter name as a Key to the collection and then you be able to reffer it easly).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 30 total points
ID: 2803818
VB does support some limited injheritance - although this is entirely interface inheritance and not implementation inheritance.

Take a look at the IMPLEMENTS keyword in the VB documentation for details.
0