Solved

Shell Extension

Posted on 2000-05-12
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've written a small program which I currently have in my "Send To" folder so I can run the program on any file I right-click on.

I would like to use this program as a Shell Extension so it appears in the context menu in its own right (rather than as a subitem in Send To).

How do I go about this ?
0
Comment
Question by:paulstamp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2803888
In explorer, goto tools,options then filetypes tab. For the required file type add an action "View With PaulStamp's Application" or whatever and add the "MyApp.EXE %1" in the command line.

When you then right-click it will show your action in the menu and pass the file to that application for processing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2803907
Ah... sorry I wasnt totally clear - I want it to work with all file types.

It is a hugely simple program which performs actions on the folder which a specified file sits in, ie if I click on a file c:\blah\foo.exe then my program will carry out an action on the folder c:\blah
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2803929
The quickest way is run regedit, find this key and add

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\*\

Shell\<ActionName>\Command

(Default) is "c:\myapp.exe" %1
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
ID: 2803932
That should read

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\*

Add Key
\Shell\<ActionName>\Command

Where <ActionName> is the name of your folder action

Item (Default) value is "c:\myapp.exe" %1

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2803947
Spot on.. thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2803958
Hi Paul,

Have a look at this site - I think the answer you are looking for is here.

http://easyweb.easynet.co.uk/philippe.oget/uk/windows/right_click.htm

If not please post a reply and I wil look further.

Thanks,

T.
0