Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check if computer idle

Posted on 2000-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How do I check how long the computer is idle using vb6. I'm sure its some api call could anyone give me a short code example?? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Eamon
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ofirg
ID: 2803974
Public Declare Function GetTickCount Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetTickCount" () As Long
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBuck
ID: 2804866
GetTickCount is superb for a counter solution, but I am not sure that is what Eamon is looking for.

Do you want to know how long the computer has not been running any executables?  For instance, when you run Wintop (from the Kernal toys) - you can see what processes are using CPU time.  
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 150 total points
ID: 2865093
you would have to look for input through keyboard and mouse...whenever either of these fire an event you would reset your timer that is calculating how long the system has been idle
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eamon
ID: 2866826
Comment accepted as answer
0