Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying Files...

Posted on 2000-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
On my app I have 2 textboxes and a button. The button copies the specified file from textbox1 to textbox 2. Textbox 2 should show the folder in which the user wants the file in. How do I make the button actually do this operation?
0
Comment
Question by:FireStarterXoX
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2803971
Simply like this:
FileCopy textbox1.text, textbox2.text

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2804454
Can you clarify what you want ? ie are you lookinf just for the absolute path to where you've copied the file to, or do you just want to copy the file as in angelIII's example ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2804466
Or do you mean that text2 is actually linked to a "browse for folder" style-dialog so that user can specify he wants to copy the file from one folder to another ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
monteh earned 16 total points
ID: 2813126
To enhance your user interface, here's some code that will bring up the Browse For Folder dialog, and return the selected folder as a string:

http://www.killervb.com/code/commonbas/BrowseForFolder.htm
0