Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to exchange a dll but windows doesn't allow it

Posted on 2000-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i need to exchange a dll (msvcrt.dll).
windows nt allows not to rename or delete it, it's in use.

how can i do this?

the pc only runs nt with ntfs, so booting with a dos diskette ... is not possible.
0
Comment
Question by:hreinart
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2804074
Open a DOS Prompt Window (Run cmd.exe)

cd \winnt\system32 <enter>
ren msvcrt.dll msvcrt.old <enter>
ren newfile.dll msvcrt.dll <enter>

The newfile.dll is the file you want to overright the current one with.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2804078
BTW, The command ren is short for the command rename (both work).
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 2804429
Sorry, renaming won't work as the file is still in use.

The MS mechanism for replacing files that are in use is described here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q140/5/70.asp ("HOWTO: Move Files That Are Currently in Use")

Be sure to also check out

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/buildapp/setup_66es.htm

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2804632
It works in this case. You try it.

In Windows Explorer it won't work, but in the NT DOS Prompt is DOES. Just try it and you'll see what I mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 2805179
comment for jkr:
thanks for this info.
it looks like that i forgot to mention that i want to do this manually. i have no programm which does this for me,
where i could use the information provided by you.

any other idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 2805185
comment for simonprr:
i'll try this out, but fear it'll not work.
...but i hope you're right.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2805283
>>i forgot to mention that i want to do
>>this manually

Sorry, being a programmer I often forget about this ;-)


You can do the same by placing an entry like

c:\winnt\system32\msvcrt.dll=c:\replacement\msvcrt.dll

in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\FileRenameOperations

(That's what this API actually does)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 2805973
thanks, i'll try it and let you know.
what languages do you programm?
(my mail=deuli@addcom.de)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2808743
Naja, hauptsaechlich C/C++, wie aus meinem EE-Profile unschwer  zu entnehmen ist ;-)

Oh, yes, don't forget to reboot after placing the entry in the registry...
0