Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change a users e-mail address in notes?

Posted on 2000-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can I get a detailed explanation on:
1. changing a notes users name e.g. after they get married..
2. having mail that lets say is addressed to sales@... to be routed to a lotus notes users mailbox.

thanks again,
regards,
DIRX
0
Comment
Question by:DirX
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2804257
Hi DirX

Here is the detailed note available on Domino Administration Help for Name Change
=============
About changing Notes user names with the Administration Process

You can use the Administration Process to change a Notes user's common name or move a Notes user's name to a different branch of the organization name hierarchy. You initiate either of these tasks by choosing Actions - Rename Person in the Public Address Book. Then the Administration Process automates changing the name throughout databases in the Domino domain by generating and carrying out a series of requests posted in the Administration Requests database (ADMIN4.NSF).  The Administration Process can only change names if the database is assigned an administration server.
For more information on assigning an administration server, see Chapter 7 in Getting Started with Domino.
The Administration Process can only automate changing the names of Notes users. You must manually change the name of an Internet user who has a Person document in the Public Address Book, for example a Web browser user.
==============

Good Luck
~Hemanth


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DButler earned 100 total points
ID: 2809443
HemanthaKumar's comment covers item 1.  Note that, for a short period of time after the user accepts their new name (a few hours if the administration process is correctly configured), the user will have all their documents appear as "unread".  Warn the user to allow the administration process time to go through each database and correct the unread marks.

HemanthaKumar's comment re assigning an Administration Server is well-headed.  Unless there is a specific reason not to have one, every database should be assigned an administration server.



re Item 2:  There are two ways to handle this.

One is to add the alias to the "User Name" field in the person document.  Be sure the entry is not on the first line of the User Name field -- the first line holds the user's fully qualified name.

PROS:  Very easy to setup and manage.

CONS:  (1) If the user is deleted, and it is forgotten that the alias was set up, then you loose all record that the alias existed.  Persons then sending to the aliased address receive an Invalid Recipient error.
   (2) If encryption is set up for destination user, then mail addressed to the alias is also encrypted for that user -- no one else can read it unless they have the user's ID file and password.


The other method is to setup a "Mail-In Database" entry that points to the user's mail file.  This can be found under the view "Server/Main-In Databases and Resources" in the Domino Directory.

PROS:  (1) Mail is not encrypted for the destination user.  This means that (while a potential privacy issue) a simple ACL change can allow others to backup the destination user in reading mail to the generic address.
    (2) If the destination user is deleted, the mail-in DB entry remains.  While persons then sending to the aliased address will get a DB not found error, at least you have a record of the generic address still in the system.

CONS: (1) If the user (but not their mail DB) is deleted, then you might not get any warning that messages are being delivered to the generic address -- they could go unread.
   (2) Takes a little more work to manage (but I think it's worth the trouble).


A nutshell of the CONS of either method is:  Be sure you've some manual process in place for preventing deletions of the destination user while generic addresses still point to him/her.

Because of this potential, we actually create separate databases for each generic ID and then create notification agents in those DBs.  The notification agents are all authored by a registered ID "Agent Manager".  If a problem occurs, a message failure report is automatically generated by the router back to the Agent Manager.  Any mail to that user automatically generates a message to our IT department group.
0