Solved

Continous Form - show more than 1 record

Posted on 2000-05-12
14
421 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi there

Have a pop up screen, but it is continous.  It only shows one line of a record.

Question - is it possible to increase range say 5 records, or this is access setting and can not be changed ??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ImraneA
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2804198
I think that you should be able to control the number of records on a form by adjusting the height of the Detail Part (see in Design view)
Ensure that the property "Default View" of the form is "Continuous Forms" and not "Single Form"

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 2804406
1.Already set for that !
2.Increasing the detail section form - does not increase number of records shown

N.B. this is a pop-up screen
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 2804408
Hi,

adjusting the height of the detail section (like angelIII suggested) is not an option, cos that only makes the space one record takes up bigger, but it will still only show one record.
If you want more records to show on the form just increase the form's height. It will show you as many records as will fit on the screen. If you only have one record in the underlying table, it will show just one.
If, however, I understood the question wrong and you want the fields of one record to be able to expand, so it shows more information of one record this is the way: set the 'Can grow' property of the fields you want to be able to expand.
Hope this helps you out.
Greetings,
    Erwin
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2804453
What does exactly mean "Pop-up Form"?

When i said adjust, i thought rather to decrease Detail Section...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 2804487
Pop-up just means it stays on top of other forms. But I don't think it should have consequences for the look of the form.
Sorry that I didn't get it that you wanted to decrease the height of the detail section, that sure makes sense ;-)

Greetings,
   Erwin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kaldrich
ID: 2804700
I think you're stuck when you use a popup form: I believe it only allows display of one record (I've run into that myself).

What are you trying to do with the popup continuous form?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 2804735
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't have a problem displaying more than one record in a form which has pop-up set to Yes.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 2804939
1.TheMek
It is not the record itself but to see number of records based on a filter on a pop-up screen.

I also have commond button on the pop-up screen - close event.

2.kaldrich
Actual form, commond button , pick list.  Select Vendor Document Number.  Click on button, pop-up screen appears, showing history of that document.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 2805002
ImraneA,

can you be a little more specific about what exactly it is that you want to see? I thought you wanted to increase the amount of records shown on the form, but judging your last answer that's not it.
If you want to see the amount of records the form is based on, you can set the property NavigationButtons to True. It will show you Record x from y then.
Good luck ;-)
   Erwin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2805695
If your form is set to continuous, and there is more than 1 record in the record source, and the controls are in the Detail section, (not the header or footer), you should see more than one record.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kaldrich
ID: 2805754
ImraneA, it appears you are putting that form up from a single other form.  If Brian's or TheMek's answers don't pan out, my suggestion is create a subform in your page and hide it until someone clicks on your button.  Then, unhide it.

If TheMek's suggestion does pan out, create your popup against a query with the value YourFilteredField set to Forms![YourMainForm].[YourScreeningFieldOnTheForm] (use the builder to get the right syntax; I'm lazy about that.)

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 2821360
Thanks for the comments.

Exactly what I want to see -

To:TheMek

1.Open form which has a subform

2.Select a doc no.1 from main form, and add docs that relate to this doc no in the sub-form i.e. 1-m relationship.

3.Within subform, there is a pick list called vendor doc no.  Beside this is a button called vendor doc history.

4.PopUp screen appears, showing history of that doc. (filtered by this field)

Is is important to visualise what I am saying.

Main problem was how can I show within a popup screen several lines of records relating to vendor doc i.e. its history.

KILDRICH idea worked i.e. pop-up  screen has a sub-form.  That works ok.

But, for some reason it will not filter records.  I have used builder but no sucess at all.

e.g. selected vendor doc no, from pick list in sub-form, then clicked on common button.  Pop up screen appears but does not show history of that doc.

Syntax(s) used was -

1.[Forms]![subfrmHoldRegister136]![VendorDocumentNo]

2.[Forms]![frmHoldRegister136]![subfrmHoldRegister136].[Form]![VendorDocumentNo]

Any ideas why not filtering the data ??

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 2821432
Yes, I have an idea why the filter doesn't work. I have had problems with filters when using a form with both the pop-up and the modal property set to true. (You can easily recreate this situation by making a new form, set the two properties to true. Open it in form mode, right click on a field and you'll notice the filter-options aren't available.)
When you open your pop-up when you press the button, you probably open it as pop-up and modal, hence the filter doesn't work (this also happens when you specify the acDialog option when using the OpenForm method).
You can solve this problem by setting either the Modal or the Pop-up property of the pop-up form to false (either one that has your preference). Be sure that it isn't opened with the acDialog option.

Hope this helps you out.
Greetings,
   Erwin
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kaldrich earned 50 total points
ID: 2821764
ImraneA, are you trying to filter in the form or in a query?  A query built against the form should be filtering before the form ever pops up, which is why I suggested building the popup against a filtered query.  Hope this is of use.  Thanks.
0