?
Solved

Encrypt - RC4

Posted on 2000-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
i will display some code i got and i want you to tell me a few things about it.................

The code i want you to look at is at:
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?lngWId=1&txtCodeId=1736

have a look and enter it into your version of vb at home and try encrypting a file 6 approx megs.
tell me the exact filesize, tell me exactly how long it took to encrypt it and tell me if the encryption is reasonable. for example could i put a lot of trust into the encryption.
I am too lasy to do this myself and it really isn't that hard but i don't have too much time.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:adam8
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 2804539
I'm too lazy to do it too!  You know what they say - If you want a job doing properly, do it yourself!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GivenRandy earned 200 total points
ID: 2804651
On a P6-266 with 320MB memory, a 6.341MB file took 174 seconds.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2804655
I had to change some names (e.g., "txtPattern" was being referred to as "txtPatter").
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 2806143
nearly 3 minutes?
which function did you use?
for large files you are supposed to use EnDeCryptSingle but for small files the EnDeCrypt function, try it again, it should only take around 8 seconds
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2806688
I tried it on a slower machine and it took almost 8 minutes.  The file is 6+ MB -- but it should only take 8 seconds?

I checked and it is calling the EnDeCryptSingle function.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 2806781
ok i will accept the answer.
i just saw a rc4 cipher in vb that took 14 seconds for a 6 meg file on a pentium 133 which is quite fast.
0