Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable closing logon script windows

Posted on 2000-05-12
13
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any way  avoid user from closing nt logon script window?
I know there's the chance to hide or run minimized that window.
0
Comment
Question by:fmalinve
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nielsp
ID: 2804504
I haven't tested this, but maybe something like this works:

C
LOGIN.BAT:

start LOGIN2.BAT /MIN

where LOGIN2.BAT contains the real batchfile
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nielsp
ID: 2804507
I haven't tested this, but maybe something like this works:

LOGIN.BAT:

start LOGIN2.BAT /MIN

where LOGIN2.BAT contains the real batchfile
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nielsp
ID: 2804522
H'm, one hit on the Submit-key too many. Sorry!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 2804546
I have just tried this solution that works well but users are able to  maximize and CLOSE this window stopping script.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nielsp
ID: 2804906
You can use KiXtart to create a login script. According to it's manual, it's not possible to prevent users from interrupting a program. But when you use the KiXtart Break-command, an user will be automaticly logged off when interrupting the KiXtart script
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 2804926
Where can i download an evaluation copy of KiXtart?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2805274
Here's a crude way :

In all workstations, under HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersions\Run, put SHUTDOWN.EXE

At the end of your login script, put in an entry to remove it.

Or - use mandatory profiles to deliver drive mappings / programs to run etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2805805
If your users close the logon script window, hide it ;)

Navigate to HKEY_USERS\<each user>\Console

Edit or Add Value the following two REG_DWORD values:
"WindowSize" and with the Radix at Hex, set it to 050005

"WindowPosition" and with the Radix at Hex, set it to 04FF06FF

This makes the Window very small and positions it off screen so they can't see it and hence can't close it.

If (when running a command prompt) this window is invoked, just maximize it, right click the title bar, and size/position it using the Layout tab in Properties. When you click OK, check Modify shortcut...

Best regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2805812
Here's a "better" way to prevent users from aborting logon scripts:
http://www.jsiinc.com/TIP0700/rh0742.htm

-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nielsp earned 300 total points
ID: 2806229
About an evaluation copy of KiXtart: you can find it in the Windows NT Resource Kit and at the Microsoft site, and it's freeware! There are several sites where you can download it too. At this moment I don't have URL's, but try a search-engine.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2806445
The prog "Launcher" does the same thing (and much more) furthermore it's for free.
Just to give you an alternative.

Get it from here directly:
http://senna.eng.monash.edu.au/~jobst/WindowsNT/LauncherAndGina_09h.zip

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 2816851
Using Kixtart has solved my problem. User can interrupt script only by using task manager but this invoke a log-off.
This means i have to test my script very well!
Nielsp, send a proposed answer to get points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 2863626
Comment accepted as answer
0