Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Establish a Connection

Posted on 2000-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Compaq Presario with Celeron 433mhz running Win98SE.
External V90 Acer USB Modem.
Norton Utilities Tests the Modem as OK.
When dialling into my ISP I get the following messages -
"Connected to remote computer" followed by-  "Verifying user name and password" followed by- "Unable to establish a connection" "Does not respond to a network request".
My Modem is working because it is connecting to the remote computer, however it appears that the two are not 'on speaking terms'.All requests for help from my ISP have resulted in lots of 'setting adjustments' but still no luck in connecting.
I have also tried using an internal PCI 56 kbps ITU V90 modem, with the same result.I have recently re-formatted the Hard Drive on an IBM with modem problems (different problem) and would like to avoid doing the same thing with the Compaq . Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:redbaron222
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dambigbuck
ID: 2805348
Have you ever been able to get a connection to this ISP with this system?  Without knowing anything else, I think I'd try this first:

Uninstall the modem (do not reboot), uninstall Dial-Up Networking (do not reboot), remove the rest of your Network Properties if they exist and then reboot.  Reinstall the modem, then Dial-Up Networking, recreate a new connection and try again.

Let us know what happens.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 2805360
Be sure that you have installed 'TCP/IP networking' (remove 'NetBIOS' and remove 'Netware' and remove 'IPX/SPX') and that this protocol is bound to your 'Dialup Adapter'.

It sounds like your modem(s) is/are working fine, but your computer and your ISP's computer cannot agree on a communication protocol.
Your ISP should have been able to help you correctly configure Windows for connection to them.
If not, then switch to an ISP which can help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2807723
Check this link for drivers/faq on your modem by model number-
http://twanina0.acer.com.tw/app/download.nsf/WByProduct?OpenView&Start=1&Count=30&Expand=1#1

Cheers,
Guru
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2807810
PCGuru,
since the modem is producing "Connected to remote computer" followed by- "Verifying user name and password", the current modem-drivers seem to be working.  Do you agree?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbaron222
ID: 2808009
Because I had in the past played a LAN game that required IPX/SPX Both my (networked)computers had this function enabled. When I reformatted the Hard Drive on one computer it  left only one computer with IPX/SPX enabled (this is when the problem started). I have now deleted IPX/SPX and reinstalled TCP/IP and the connection to the ISP is back to normal.
Thanks to all for the helpful info.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2809450
>> ...  and remove 'IPX/SPX'

> I have now deleted IPX/SPX
> Thanks to all for the helpful info.
> Answer Grade: B

Within your grading system, what answer would have earned an 'A' grade?
0