Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RMI Exception

Posted on 2000-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm getting an UnMarshallException while i'm running the RMI Server. It's a simple code i don't know why is it come.
I'm having both client & server on the same machine.

public interface server extends Remote{
  public void getvalue()throws RemoteException;
}

serverImpl
---------
public class ServerImpl extends UnicastRemoteObject implements server{
public ServerImpl() throws RemoteException{
   super();
}//const
public static void main(String[] args){
  try{
   ServerImpl ins = new ServerImpl();
   Naming.rebind("myserv",ins);
System.out.println("registered");
  }
  catch(Exception e){System.out.println(e.getMessage();}
}//main

}

c:\javac ServerImpl.java
c:\rmic ServerImpl
c:\java ServerImpl
0
Comment
Question by:jaki_77
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2804803

Instead of e.getMessage(),

give e.printStackTrace() and give the fll exception details
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Laminamia063099 earned 300 total points
ID: 2805226
First, you have to start the rmi-registry:
c:\rmiregistry

Also, make sure that the stub and skeleton class files are found in your classpath before you do this.

Laminamia :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaki_77
ID: 2806623
actullay i've included some thing in that code i've cleared that error.

that's given below

Naming.rebind("myserv",ins); instead of this i've changed this to
Naming.bind("//localhost/myserv",ins);

i got correctly


0