Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying SQL Links

Posted on 2000-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi everyone...

I want to deploy the MSSQL SQL Link to an existing client. The BDE is already installed on the clients machine. I tried to simply copy the two link files to the bde folder, but the MSSQL driver doesn't show up in the BDE administrator. I also tried to build a small setup program with the install shield. It installs ok, but still no sign of MSSQL in the list. It's a Windows 98 system and the MSSQL 7 client is installed on that machine. What am I doing wrong?

Regards, Jonny...
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfive
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2804903
hi jonny five

i'm guessing you must just add (additional to the copy) a key in the registry (and it subkeys)
HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Borland/Database Engine/Drivers

meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 2804908
oops, key is wrong (missed a folder)
correction:
HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Borland/Database Engine/Settings/Drivers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2806439
If the InstallShield setup went fine (and you added SQLLinks to the InstallShield project), then the problem might be because InstallShield didn't merge the new (SQLLinks) configuration to the existing BDE setup.

Here's what to do to fix that (this is all done on the client machine):

- Open BDE Administrator
- Select the menu Object | Merge Configuration
- Look for any CFG files or files without an extension in the BDE directory, or in the directory where InstallShield installed BDE. You may also look for those files in the installed application folder.
- Select the files and click on "Ok"
- If InstallShield did the job right of creating the BDE config file, then the new BDE options will be displayed in the BDE Administrator.


Another possible problem is that INstallShield may have added another copy of BDE, so now the client machine has 2 copies of BDE. Check for this possibility as well.

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfive
ID: 2820396
This did the trick :-)

Thanks a lot... Jonny...
0