Solved

How to decode spaces in 'notes open <server> <database>' option

Posted on 2000-05-12
12
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I would like to use the
notes open <server> <database>
option to open a specific database from a weblink. Problem is we have a space in the server name and therefor notes doesn't recognize it properly. I tried things like \0x32 but it doesn't work.
Any clues?

And maybe any ideas how to specify a view or a document?

At this moment I'm using 4.6 but pretty soon 5.0. Solutions in 5.0 are fine.

Bye, Bert.
0
Comment
Question by:bmenting
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2804949
Put %20 where the spaces would be.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2805038
Hi

if I am right the weblink you are talking about is URL link, then here is a Notes documentation on how to

Open, edit, and delete documents

The following commands manipulate documents in a database.
OpenDocument
Syntax:
http://Host/Database/View/DocumentKey?OpenDocument 
http://Host/Database/View/DocumentUniversalID?OpenDocument
http://Host/Database/View/DocumentNoteID?OpenDocument
DocumentKey is the contents of the first sorted column in the specified view.
Examples:
http://www.mercury.com/products.nsf/By+Part+Number/PC156?OpenDocument
http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Rep/35AE8FBFA573336A852563D100741784?OpenDocument
http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Region/0000229E?OpenDocument
EditDocument
Syntax:
http://Host/Database/View/Document/?EditDocument
Example:
http://www.mercury.com/products.nsf/By+Part+Number/PC156?EditDocument
DeleteDocument
Syntax:
http://Host/Database/View/Document?DeleteDocument
Example:
http://www.mercury.com/products.nsf/By+Part+Number/PC156?DeleteDocument 
CreateDocument
The CreateDocument command is used as the POST action of an HTML form. When the user submits a form, Domino obtains the data entered in the form and creates a document.
Syntax:
http://Host/Database/Form/?CreateDocument
Example:
http://www.mercury.com/products.nsf/b9815a87b36a85d9852563df004a9533?CreateDocument
SaveDocument
The SaveDocument command is used as the POST action of a document being edited.  Domino updates the document with the new data entered in the form.
Syntax:
http://Host/Database/View/Document?SaveDocument
Example:
http://www.mercury.com/products.nsf/a0cefa69d38ad9ed8525631b006582d0/4c95c7c6700160e2852563df0078cfeb?SaveDocument


Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 2805121
Hi bmenting,

HemanthaKumar did more than the job was.

You question was: how to put blanks in URL
Answer:  put a + for every space char.


Regards,
stamp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2807025
Hi Stamp

That is what I was trying to explain, may be it was more explanatory.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmenting
ID: 2836465
Hi,

It's nice to return from a week holliday and see a number of options.
Both the 'simple' solutions, e.g. %20 and + adding do not work. What happens is this:

After typing (in command prompt):
c:\notes>notes open AI-NL-Notes4/NL/Amnesty%20International Acties.nsf

Notes gives the following error:
Asking server for connection to open AI-NL-Notes4/NL/Amnesty%20International

So the name with %20 is taken. The situation with + is a little better in that it does change but not enough:

c:\notes>notes open AI-NL-Notes4/NL/Amnesty+ International Acties.nsf

leads to
Asking server for connection to open AI-NL-Notes4/NL/Amnesty/International

Which means that the "+ " is converted to "/" which is something, but not good enough.

The whole story about open databases from http looks promising. Is there a command not to open a document, but just a view or database. Like
http://server/database/view?Open

That would just do the trick. And, I think we need a http servername than, since AI-NL-Notes4/NL/Amnesty International already contains slashes.

Thanks so far, I hope we can get this running!

Bye, Bert.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 2837392
Ok,

now I see...

try this:
nlnotes open notes://intra12y/names.nsf/People/A6D07E2F3B9C0B84C12568DD004B067F?OpenDocument

Problem is, when you have blanks, colon or something other special than you get problems.
In server name you should not have blanks. If so, than look for alternate name in DNS.

So long,
stamp
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmenting
ID: 2844179
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmenting
ID: 2844180
Understand some more, but no success yet...

I can do http://WinNTServerName/...
in explorer, That gives me access to all public databases via the web, but that's not what I want, I want it via notes.

I wonder what the difference is between nlnotes.exe and notes.exe. At this moment we only use notes.exe.

I tried notes open notes://WinNTServerName/Database.nsf
But then notes is looking for the server 'open'. If I omit the 'notes://' part Notes assumes that the WinNTServerName is a notes name, and it goes also wrong. I was wondering if there is a possibility to give a notes machine an alias WITHIN Notes. Than we could give it a name without spaces and the problem is solved.

The command nlnotes open notes://WinNTServername/Database.nsf leads to the error message that the database does not exists. Further problem is that nlnotes should be closed before giving the command.

For clarity:

What I would like to do is to open a database *in* notes *from* a link on a intranet website.
I thougth that a shortcut with 'notes open ...' in it would be the best solution. But apparently this isn't so easy with the servername we have.
Other methods also welcome.

Ps. I inceased the amount of points to earn to 100. It's not 'simple'.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stamp
ID: 2851760
So I now see more what you like to do.

One example working in MicrosoftIE you can find here:
http://www.keysolutions.com/NotesFAQ/canmsie.html

The question there was:
Can you get MSIE to understand "notes://" URLs?

Answer was: YES, you have to set registry to do this...

I will also try to get *.ndl  attachments running in web pages.


So long,
stamp
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stamp earned 100 total points
ID: 2919386
Hi bmenting,

not yet hed time to test notes document starting in browser, but you can check it; here is a link describing NDL (very short and pregnant):
http://www.notes.net/today.nsf/738f673d4f30092885256658007aff98/052bcd65cd014fbd8525685400636061?OpenDocument

If you have expirianced how to do, plese post it again here...

Regards,
stamp
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmenting
ID: 2954713
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmenting
ID: 2954740
Fantastic, that's it!
It's pretty easy to use, and if you make a document via notes 5 (copy as link, past in notepad save as *.ndl file). Double-clicking on that ndl results in opening notes with the database/document that you put in the link. This also works in notes4.6!
Now we have to know how to execute programs from a webpage, but we already do. Look for IFRAME, that has got something to do with it.

Thanks for the tips.
0