[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Saving VB forms

Posted on 2000-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
My app lets user create forms based on their needs. They select items they wanna see, and line number for each item to be on the form. After the form is created, I need to save it so they can refer to it in the future, and I also need to store this info(line no for each item no for each form in Accesss database). How can I save the forms so they can be used in the future? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sshayevich
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2804914
you want to save them so they can be used directly from the vb environment again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshayevich
ID: 2804928
Yes, they should be able to see the list of existing forms and select from them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2804955
Hmm, write them to a file and read from them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2804972
funny, i'm writing an app that is doing something similar...hadnt considered saving them back to be compatible with vb again...<listening>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 2805016
A VB form file is simply a text file.  It shouldn't be to difficult to open one up in notepad and determine the format you need to save it in to make it available to VB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshayevich
ID: 2805064
To jjMartin: I need to save form in the code
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2805159
besides when you open it in notepad and change anything and save it again i think you will lose some dependency information. i just tried it and when i try to reopen the form in vb it lost its reference to the internet transfer control
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpikeDog
ID: 2805740
You could always create your own form format for a text file. Instead of having it write back as a .frm file you could write it out into an ascii text file and have a function that will recreate the file from your saved text on the fly.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedali earned 300 total points
ID: 2809462
You need to save them in VB environment in specific folder in order tb reached at any time
0