Solved

Wrong display settings

Posted on 2000-05-12
13
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am running Windows 98 in a Gateway G6-333c. At start-up I get the following warning:"There is a problem with your display settings. The adapter type is incorrect or the current settings do not work with your hardware." Rajun reported a similar problem in Dec 1998 so I tried the procedure in the accepted answer from istal(12/2/98) but I did not get the predicted results. A previous owner of the computer had 2 video cards installed. I have removed the extra one. The monitor I am using came with a Packard Bell computer. How should I proceed ?
0
Comment
Question by:nineiron
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
What kind of video card do you have. Or do you have the drivers for it on disk.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
Don't know what Rajan's solution was, but what I would try is this:

Start the machine and ignore the message, but get into windows.

START | SETTINGS | CONTROL PANEL | DISPLAY

Select the SETTINGS Tab

Click the ADVANCED Button

Click the CHANGE Button

Select SHOW ALL DEVICES

Locate the manufacture of the Video card in your machine then locate the model. If you cannot find the correct model, then you'll need to obtain the drivers from the manufacturer, then try this procedure again and tell the program you HAVE DISK.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:safaci2000
Comment Utility
If you're using a Packard Bell video card...or like most people refer to it (Packard Hell) it's likely to have specific drivers for it.  Check out the Packard Bell website (www.packardbell.com) they might actually be helpfull...u never know.

if not I suggest getting a decent video card and trying to install it.  

But if you have another video card, i suggest pulling out the PB card and replacing it with the other one.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
Don't know what Rajan's solution was, but what I would try is this:

Start the machine and ignore the message, but get into windows.

START | SETTINGS | CONTROL PANEL | DISPLAY

Select the SETTINGS Tab

Click the ADVANCED Button

Click the CHANGE Button

Select SHOW ALL DEVICES

Locate the manufacture of the Video card in your machine then locate the model. If you cannot find the correct model, then you'll need to obtain the drivers from the manufacturer, then try this procedure again and tell the program you HAVE DISK.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
safci2000 you must not be sure of your resolution or else you wouldn't have so many if's in your answer. Please change you answer to a comment since it is customary on this site to propose answers as comments and let the question asker select the best comment as an answer.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Nine,
Also check to see if the card you removed is removed from the device settings.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
Comment Utility
Answer did not resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
Comment Utility
I have followed gemarti's suggestion. The video card is an ATI Rage Pro.The monitor is a Packard Bell RC1020. The list of PB monitors does not include the 1020 so I told the computer it was a 1024. The display setting will not stay on 256 colors. It changes back to 16 colors whenever the computer re-starts. The warning message about the problem with the display settings is still there.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This is definately an adapter problem. The drivers for the ATI Rage Pro must be corrupted. Can you go to thier web site and download upgraded drivers?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
I know this is the problem, because I just went through this with a Compaq Prolinea 6150e that had a Diamond Multimedia 64 Stealth 2001 card. I had to get the drivers from the web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fixingit
Comment Utility
Yes ATI RAGE PRO if you're only getting 256 colours,you must re-install the ATI RAGE PRO Drivers. NOT THE WINDOWS DRIVERS! First Goto Control Panel>System>Device Manager>Display Adapter,REMOVE all references to your video card, Then close all open programs,and Re-start Computer. Windows will recognise your video card and install it's own drivers, When told Windows must Re-Boot Choose NO. Goto Control Panel>Display>Settings>Advanced>Adapter>Change,Install Proper Drivers from your cd.
My ATI All-in-Wonder Pro Does that occasionally,Every 6 Months or so,Make sure you install the ATI Drivers not Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
Comment Utility
Nineiron, I just encountered this error myself installing an ATI Xpert128 card.
In the first attempt to install I was prompted some of my files were "newer" and recommendation was to "keep" them so I kept them. IN the reboot I received the error you mention here.
What I did to resolve it was to remove the ATI driver, install the standard PCI vga driver, reinstall the driver/software for my ATI Card..and when prompted I had "newer" files I said overwrite them all. My system now boots without the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nineiron
Comment Utility
New ATI drivers installed. System now running smoothly.
0