Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS Header Tags for Netscape

Posted on 2000-05-12
14
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The hover will work in IE, but not in Netscape, how can I get it to work in both?

<STYLE TYPE="text/css">

<!--
A {
text-decoration: none;}
H1,H2,H3 {
font-family: Arial;
a:link {color: white;}
a:hover{color: blue;}
}
// -->
</STYLE>
0
Comment
Question by:thunderchicken
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2805165
As I am not an expert with style sheets, I had to do some research.  See if this helps:

http://htmlgoodies.earthweb.com/beyond/textflip.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2805170
I suggest this because I don't think NS supports hover but it does support onMouseover and onMouseout if they are placed in the anchor tag.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2805431
I suggest this because I don't think NS supports hover but it does support onMouseover and onMouseout if they are placed in the anchor tag.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2805580
I tried it and it didn't work in netscape, there is a disclaimer at the top and said DHTML isn't suppored in Netscape.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2805623
I am sure there is a way to do it, but again, I don't know CSS very well.  

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 200 total points
ID: 2805705
There's no way to di it for NN 4.X in CSS, but there is with JavaScript and DHTML!

Go to:
http://www.webreference.com/js/column4/index.html
To see a tutorial on this.
This link:
http://www.webreference.com/js/column4/workaround.html
Is step siz of the tutorial and explains the problem with Netscape and the workaround.

-Josh

P.S. BTW, NN 6.0 supports the css hover style now!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2812034
i tried the code at the webreference site and it crashed IE... gave an error and just created a link in Netscape.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2812465
Did you follow ALL the instructions from the site to set it up, and not modify any of their code (except the links of course)?  If it's still giving you errors, could you provide a url of your code?  I can check it out for errors.

-Josh
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2812575
The URL is on an Intranet for now... I'll throw it up here tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2814005
I played around with it and moved it to another site, http://virtual.ips.k12.in.us

I think I am missing something minor
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2814100
jbark - again

I played around with it more, but the font isn't working correctly.  Is there a way for consistant Arial 12pt font in this that you are aware of?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2814619
I got no response from that url...  Is it down?
I see you joined bark10 and my names...  ("jbark")  hehe...

-Josh
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2814873
Well, I guess it's on an intranet so there's no way of getting to it now, but you did fulfill the requirements of my question.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2815824
Your welcome.  Hope it works out for you!

-Josh
0