Solved

fullscreen internet explorer

Posted on 2000-05-12
7
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Im calling an internet explorer session
using the following code:

Dim browser2 As InternetExplorer
'create the object
Set browser2 = CreateObject "InterNetExplorer.Application")
browser2.Visible = True
'open the web page
browser2.Navigate ("http://www.url.com")
browser2.FullScreen = True

The problem is when I specify fullscreen for the browser the address bar, buttons and menu bar dissappear.
How can I get a full screen browser but retain those items?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:reido2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2805120
try this:

Dim IEobj As New SHDocVw.InternetExplorer


Private Sub Form_Load()
    IEobj.Navigate "www.opengl.org"
    IEobj.Visible = True
    SendKeys "{F11}"
End Sub

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2805122
Use this:

browser2.TheaterMode = True
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2805143
oops i forgot about the address bar

IEobj.addressbar = true
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:reido2
ID: 2805217
Azrasound your solution has the same effect as givenrandy. This is all very well but it still doesn't look the same
as a maximized windows explorer.

I personally dont like the theatermode.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 50 total points
ID: 2805242
maximized?  oh thats a different story...

Option Explicit
Private Declare Function ShowWindow Lib "User32" (ByVal Hwnd As Long, ByVal nCmdShow As Long) As Long

Const SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED = 3


Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim retval As Long
    Dim IEobj As New SHDocVw.InternetExplorer

    IEobj.Navigate "www.opengl.org"
    IEobj.Visible = True
    retval = ShowWindow(IEobj.Hwnd, SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED)

End Sub

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2805244
I'm not sure exactly what you want, then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reido2
ID: 2805329
Thats the one I wanted. Cheers.
0