Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install My Briefcase on Win95/98

Posted on 2000-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The briefcase is not installed on my computer.  How do I add it in.  I looked in Control Panel under Add/Remove programs but I couldn't see it there, PLEASE HELP!  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fancy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Geoff137
ID: 2805197
Open Windows Explorer.
Open the folder you want to create the new My Briefcase icon in.
On the File menu, click New, and then click New Briefcase.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Geoff137 earned 400 total points
ID: 2805203
Open Windows NT Explorer.
Open the folder you want to create the new My Briefcase icon in.
On the File menu, click New, and then click New Briefcase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fancy
ID: 2805291
Thing of beauty, works like a charm!
Thanks a lot! :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2805313
Geoff137,
under Add/Remove programs, Windows Setup, communications, install the Direct Cable connection will install the briefcase on your desktop.

Let me know if you've queries.   pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2805316
Geoff137,
under Add/Remove programs, Windows Setup, communications, install the Direct Cable connection will install the briefcase on your desktop.

Let me know if you've queries.   pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2805334
Sorry fancy, mixed up your name with Geoff137 and posted the comment just at the time you've accepted the answer.

Then, neglect those.    pslh
0