Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy method of Formatting Phone fields in Forms and Reports??

Posted on 2000-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there way of formatting the (text)fields in the forms, grids and reports.
I tried the Custom format without much success. If there is a way without using mask edits I would be glad.
0
Comment
Question by:adharwar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SpikeDog
ID: 2805583
If you want just to display the values you could do something like:

Text1.text = format(strText,"(##) ### ####")

That would give a basic phone number format.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2805585
for a phone number, if you were entering it into a textbox for example, then, say you let the user just enter the ten digits straight...after submitting the number via a command button or clicking enter you can format that text the way you want to...for example:

Private Sub cmdSubmit_Click()
    Text1.Text = Format(Text1.Text, "(###)###-####")
End Sub

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2806308
I stopped formatting phonenumbers when I found out that there were too many formats around when one wants to use not only local but also international numbers.
Just give the user the freedom to insert it the way he wants !
In a freeformat text field he could even add an extension number if he would like to do so. Just make the textfield large enough.

Nico
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
monteh earned 150 total points
ID: 2813119
There's a function on my website. The function can be generic, but the mask, if any, has to be locale driven. This would usually be driven by the address record. Here's some code:

http://www.killervb.com/code/commonbas/inputvalidation.htm#ValidTelFormat
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2813176
stop posting answers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpikeDog
ID: 2813955
monteh ... are you serious?

Hey Azra ... we gotta stop meeting like this ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:monteh
ID: 2814271
AzraSound: sorry Answer intended as a Comment. This whole "point" thing is a bit strange to me.

SpikeDog: ?
0