Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM and Overloaded Operators

Posted on 2000-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We are looking to create a C++ COM component.  We want to be able to overload the mathematical operators (+, -, *, /).  Is it possible to expose these overloaded operators through our IDL and interface?  Also, the operator will only be performed on objects of the Class it is overloaded for, so commutativity is not needed, so would we need to make the operator a friend function?
0
Comment
Question by:chayes050498
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 2807299
I believe it's impossible to overload operators in IDL.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arbitrary
ID: 2808543
Since COM is a framework and IDL is build
to provide interface for multiple programming languages, you cannot overload operators on the IDL file.

What you can do if you desire is to provide a external header that overload the operators for the exported interface or the Smart pointer created from the coclass , or create a class that inherit from the SmartPtr or the Interface and overload the operators on this class.

for example :

for the interface IHTMLElement i create a wrapper that initialize the interface on object construction and override the operators for that wrapper class

class Example : public IHTMLElement
{
public :
      Example(){

             //CoCreateInstance()

AddRef();
            }
      ~Example(){
                  Release();
            }
      Example& operator +(const Example&);
      Example & operator -(const Example &);

};



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arbitrary earned 300 total points
ID: 2808592
And you can also inherit from the SmartPtr wrapped Interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chayes050498
ID: 2810774
Thanks
0