Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy one...

Posted on 2000-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
The question is not much about c++.

In console mode under win9x,sometimes I run an executable which will print many information in the DOS-like console window.The problem is the information always longer than one screen,so when the printing ends,I can only see the last screen of all things got printed.
How to read it screen by screen,or to write it to a file to read all it prints to console window?

Any advice is great!
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:geeboy
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mournblade
ID: 2805730
<program> > outputfile.txt

e.g. dir > dir.txt

it would put the result you see on standard output (the screen) in the dir.txt file
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rgough
ID: 2805870
.. or pipe it through the "more" command:

e.g. dir | more

will send a page worth of output to the console at a time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zoushen
ID: 2807787
 

  U can try ***.exe > record.txt

or like ***.exe >> record.txt


but such ways would not succeed every
time.


for more help , you should study some
old dos commands  .
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Talmash earned 150 total points
ID: 2808096
hi ,
try one of these :

file_name > text_file.txt

*** such command change the standard output from the screen to the file you gave its name after the ">" sign .

As I understood you run over PC station using Dos shell (screen) ,

if you're using linux/unix shell you can write just the same as above or use the pipe tool (more or + in most environments )

file_name | more
or
file_name | +


regards ,

Talmash
0