Solved

Easy,  Available hard drive space.

Posted on 2000-05-12
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running Mandrake 7.0.
I have a 15Gig HD, a installation of Mandrake 7.0 and almost nothing else. I tried copying a large file from /mnt/cdrom to a directiory that I created on the hard drive (/root/cdrom) and I made the permissions 777. The 'File Manager' that I was using told me that I had 35Megs space left before I tried copying this file. I KNOW that I should have at least 13Gigs to play with. Shure enough the file pooped-out saying there was an I/O error. WHERE is all the hard drive space that I bought with the 15Gig HD??
0
Comment
Question by:ploppin
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Skeez
ID: 2805872
Could you please send the results of the "df" and the "mount" command both without arguments? Also the "fdisk -l" result could be interesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ploppin
ID: 2805886
Will do, it will probably be later today or Sat. Thx Skeez.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2806170
probably mandrake divided your 15 gig drive into smaller partitions.  /boot is probably pretty small (pretend it's like an E: drive partition).  /usr is probably pretty big, so is /home, /root is probably fairly small.  Lots of unix installations are done this way.  You can have one monster partition mounted at / but it's not often done this way.  You still have 15 gigs but as skeez says, 'df' will tell you WHERE the 15 gigs are.  when you look at the last column, /boot will be a separate section of your drive that LOOKS LIKE a subdirectory, /root will be another separate partition of your drive with a fixed size that LOOKS LIKE another subdirectory, etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick
ID: 2808252
Now, asuming Mandrake 7.0 has similar instructions to 6.1, and you followed the 'advice' from the installation guide, this is what it says after creating partitions specified (I presume you partitoned your HD?):-

'Indicate the mount point of this partition.  This is the directory to which it will correspond.  In all Unix systems,
the root directory is "/" from which all other directories will stem (under Linux, these are:- /bin /etc /opt/ sbin /var /boot /home /proc /tmp /dev /lib /usr etc.)...'

Now, later on is these instructions:-

.... /home, for the partition for personal user directories (this is highly recommended)  !!!

Now what I done on my install was partition my 3.5 GB 50%/50% and mounted /home on hda3... thus:-

/all the rest = 1.4GB [hda2]
/home = 1.6GB [hda3]

The 'missing' space is boot, swap etc.

I bet your installation made a mount point on a partition like this - hence where the 'free space' is.

Nick


0
 

Author Comment

by:ploppin
ID: 2808801
Skeez, here is the output of the commands:

/root:>df
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda5             1.4G  1.3G   37M  97% /
/dev/hda1              15M  911k   13M   6% /boot
/dev/hda7              12G   24M   12G   0% /home

/root:>mount
/dev/hda5 on / type ext2 (rw)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
/dev/hda1 on /boot type ext2 (rw)
/dev/hda7 on /home type ext2 (rw)
/mnt/floppy on /mnt/floppy type supermount (rw,fs=vfat,dev=/dev/fd0)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=0620)
/mnt/cdrom on /mnt/cdrom type supermount (rw,fs=iso9660,dev=/dev/cdrom)

/root:>fdisk -l
Usage: fdisk [-l] [-b SSZ] [-u] device
E.g.: fdisk /dev/hda  (for the first IDE disk)
   or: fdisk /dev/sdc  (for the third SCSI disk)
   or: fdisk /dev/eda  (for the first PS/2 ESDI drive)
   or: fdisk /dev/rd/c0d0  or: fdisk /dev/ida/c0d0  (for RAID devices)
   ...
/root:>

I did find "4.0Gb" in the /home directory see below:

My Computer
-
---Root (38.4 Mb)
-     -
-     -
-     -home (4.0Gb)
-     -
-     -root (38.4 Mb)
-
-
-home (38.4 Mb)

Hope that you can follow my 'tree' drawing.
What is up with the / or the /root or the /root/root ? Will the real root please stand up? What is the deal with 'My Computer'? I still want the other 9Gb.
Let me know what you think Skeez.
Thanks, Ploppin.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Skeez earned 50 total points
ID: 2808930
Oh, this will be some work for you. It looks like most of the space is on the partition mounted to home. So you cannot put many files in "opt", "var" etc. because they all are on the same partition as your root partition is. On this partition you have an altogether of 1.4 GB which is nearly completely used (see the "df" output). You haven't used much of the space on your home partition even if it is the biggest partition in your system (12 GB and only 24 MB used).
There are two things you could do.
First is easy: Simply put the files you want to install in your home directory.
The second one is a bit tricky because you would have to copy your root-directory into your home-directory and change mount-points in /etc/fstab.
You could use a tool like midnigh-commander to copy the files if you are not familiar with the tar-command. Midnight-Commander also copies the access-rights of files and is very similar to famous Norton commander. Start it and copy all directories from within your root dir into your users dir. Do NOT copy the "proc" dir. After this copy the dirs with usernames from within your home dir to the root dir. Then edit /home/etc/fstab. Exchange the assignment for root and home dir. After this do not forget to edit your lilo conf (if you are using lilo for booting) to refer to your root dir as /dev/hda7 (your fomrer homer dir). Run Lilo and write a new boot-sector. You can also type root=/dev/hda7 at the lilo prompt to tell lilo where to find its new root partition.

This should do the job.

Grettings, Skeezix.
0