Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't see flash from different computers

Posted on 2000-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,
I'm new to the whole Flash craze.
I recently got a copy of the evaluation software which as far as I know is fully functional for 30 days.
Anyway, I generated a few animation sequences, saved them as *fla and exported them as *swf.
I then inserted the *swf files as plugins in my html page, making sure all the proper dir's etc.
I uploaded to my site and sat back and admired my hours of work on my site.
I went to work the next day and decided to take another peek, but all I could see was big white blank boxes were my animations were supposed to be.
All computers involved have the latest flash browser plugins.
Any ideas?
Any help would be much appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:0biwan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2807411
They need to be inserted as objects, not as plugins.

Try going to http://www.catapultic.com/all-flash/3d.html and viewing the source to see how I embedded the movie in my page. You can copy the source and change it as needed (just the text on the page, the dimensions, and the filepath).

-Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 600 total points
ID: 2807923
Actually waht you need to do is publish the .flwa instead of exporting .swf file.

After creating the .fla file, go to file, publish settings.
Setect .swf and .html
Then click publish.

This will create .swf file for you along with the html code to embed the movie.

Thus you don't have to worry about the html coding part of it. The code will also automatically write the auto download code for the plugin for flash.

So the computer from which you are trying to access the movie does not have the plugin installed on the machine, it will promt the user to download the plugin from macromedia web-site.

Hence you can be sure that everyone will be able to see your movie.

If there are any further queries then i'll be glad to answer.

bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:0biwan
ID: 2808191
Thanks
ssdesign!!!
and experts exchange.
Sorted.
0