Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

converting time field to integer

Posted on 2000-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am taking a field from Access (short time format) and I need to convert it to an integer (number of seconds past midnight)
I understand the idea of getting the hour, mutiplying it by number of seconds in an hour and then adding that to number of seconds in the minutes.

But how do I get that hour value and that minute value

0
Comment
Question by:Diehl
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2805932
Hour(Now)
Minute(Now)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2805936
The Hour is in 24-hour time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2805942
Whole thing:

SecondsSinceMidnight = (Hour(Now) * 3600) + (Minute(Now) * 60) + seconds(Now)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2805948
SecondsSinceMidnight = (Hour(Now) * 3600) + (Minute(Now) * 60) + Second(Now)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2805954
Note that if you want seconds, as shown above, there are 86,400 seconds in a day, so you won't be able to store that in an integer (will require a long).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diehl
ID: 2805955
what is the 'now'
is that current time?
How do I read the hour and min from the database?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2805968
how are you reading the field in?  does it display in military time or AM:PM time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diehl
ID: 2805981
The access database is formated in short time:
1:45
14:52
3:15
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 2805989
in that case then you just need to parse the string

Dim hour As String
Dim minute As String
Dim pos As Long

pos = Instr(1,"field",":")
hour = Left("field",pos - 1)
minute = Right("field", 2)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2806049
You can use the code from above with your field:

SecondsSinceMidnight = (Hour(rs.MyTime) * 3600) + (Minute(rs.MyTime) * 60) + seconds(rs.MyTime)
0