Solved

How Do I Change Drive Letters?

Posted on 2000-05-12
21
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi...i'm getting more "pc-knowledgeable", but i have a ways to go. i somehow "lost" my CD-ROM when i added both a new partition to my hard drive and a zip drive. my cd-rom used to be drive "D". now my second partition is drive "D" and my Zip Drive is "E". My CD-ROM is somehow missing. How do i get the pc to re-find it? I'm using Windows 98 and have a Pentium 233. Thank you very much :))  marylyn
0
Comment
Question by:marylyn27
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2806039
Goto: Start > Settings > Control Panel > Click System > Click Device Manager Tab > Click + beside the CD ROM and click the settings tab and set your cd to f:
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2806041
check the cdrom jumper setting on the rear , and the zip drive , 1 needs to be set as slave and 1 as master
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2806047
Sorry you have to click the properties tab once you have highlighted your cd then the settings tab.  Worse case you will have to re-install the cdrom drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GregC
ID: 2806056
Sounds like you may have the CD-Rom & the ZIP drive both configured as Master drives.  Are they on the same IDE bus?
And if so, did you make one the slave?

Unplug the ZIP and restart the machine.
Do you see the CD-ROM?

Also, did you format the second hard disk partition yet?  If not, then Win98 won't see it and D: may still be the CD-ROM.

If these are dead leads....look to your BIOS settings.  Your IDE settings may now be incorrect.

Good luck,
hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 2806653
thank you for all your comments, but at least for some of you i don't think i explained myself well. you see, the pc was running perfectly with this exact configuration. but i had to re-format my hard drive because of a persistent virus.

i first just put one partition on the drive (the maximum 2 gigabytes). that became "C" drive. then i installed my CD-ROM, so it became "D". then i re-loaded all my software. I next added my Zip drive. it became "E". all was well. but then the trouble began. when i used "Partition Magic" to add another Partition to my Drive, it ended up that BOTH my new partition AND my CD-ROM were "D" (remember that when i installed my CD-ROM in the beginning, that's the designation it received).

so...now i'm stuck with 2 "D" drives, and my CD-ROM isn't working. it has nothing to do with the physical layout of the pc. i'm sorry i didn't make that clear at the start!!  thanks to all :))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2806758
I'm sure jpanderson's suggestion will work. Try it and let us know if it's fixed.
If not, then go to safe mode, find the cdrom in
start | settings | control panel | device map
and remove it
restart and let the system find it again, thereby letting the system assign the driveletter.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2806759
Sorry. It should have been:
start | settings | control panel | system | device map

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2806942
Marilyn, use JPanderson's suggestion, this will allow you to change your cd-rom drive designation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcveditz
ID: 2807314
I've read all the above questions and can see why it may be confusing. They all can be correct and misleading too. Drive letters are assigned by the system depending on what's connected to your system. Usually, up to four IDE devices per system. Each IDE controller can support two devices, a master, and a slave. Each device has a jumper on it to select master, slave or cable select. Some systems use a cable select setting that let's the system control master and slave, it's usually dependent on the manufacturer. For now we'll assume that it's not set up as cable select.
If your hard disk is on one cable and your CD and Zip drive share the second cable then one must be set to master and the other set to the slave. Using the second cable is the easiest to configure and keeps you away from jumpering the hard drive.

When you created a new partition on the hard drive and formatted it, the system sees the new partition as the D: drive and the system will assign E: to the CD and F: to the Zip drive if master and slave are set properly. If you didn't jumper the CD and Zip correctly then two devices will overlay each other and the presidence will go to the hard drive. I think your problem is hardware and the above should clearify the order of the setup so you can get all your drives working.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2807447
pcveditz:
You obviosly missed Marilyn's reply stating that it was a working system. She only addet a partition thereby confusing the driveletters, which should imply that the drives are configured (jumpered) correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PHOENIX earned 100 total points
ID: 2807511
If the cd/rom is there but has a D: designation then try going to the Device Manager and clicking on the cd/rom. Select PROPERTIES and then  SETTINGS. Assign the letter M to the cd/rom. You may then have to reinstall programs that think the cd/rom is still D:if you cannot just change the shortcut in the icon to M:
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GregC
ID: 2811180
Is is possible that the ZIP drive is not jumpered properly and still would work with a single partition?  Then, when she added the second partion, things went screwy?
I still think the best trouble shooting process would be to remove the ZIP drive and see if the system recognized the CD-ROM as drive E:  If so, then we all know how to instruct her to set up the ZIP with the proper settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 2812349
yikes...must be that i still don't get it, or i need to re-explain. let me try re-explaining: this very same configuration was working 100% ok before i re-formatted my hard drive and re-loaded all software. so i know the peripherals are set up fine. i haven't touched the inside of this thing at all. my cd-rom worked fine when i re-installed. it was Drive "D". My Zip drive was "E". But I went back and added a partition to my drive. It became "D", but instead of moving up my CD-ROM and Zip drives to "E" and "F" respectively, it left my CD-ROM on "D".

I've tried "removing" (using Device Manager) the CD-Rom and Zip Drives and re-booting, but that isn't helping. I've also tried changing the drive letter of the CD-ROM in Device Manager, but it won't allow me to change the setting. It won't delete or otherwise allow editing. Weird...

Thanks to everyone who's been trying to help me :))

Marylyn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2812544
If you used partition magic to create the new partitions there is a program included called drive mapper that will re-asign the drive letters to your system...have you tried this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2812550
You should also make sure you have this line in your config.sys file:
LASTDRIVE=Z
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2812559
another solution could be to install a program calle tweakUI that is on the win98 system disk, you have to right click on the tweakui.inf and click install to set it up then goto the my computer tab and make sure that your system will except f: drive (make sure there is a check mark there).
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 2812700
Thank you very much to everyone who took the time and trouble to respond to me. I appreciate it :))  marylyn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2813867
Wow the answer from  PHOENIX looks like the same answer as mine and I did mine before them, how did they get the points and not me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 2814304
yikes...i'm new to this. how can i rectify that? i'm terribly sorry. marylyn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2815547
I have never had this happen before but this is my suggestion.

Goto: http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/
Post a question worth 0 points and the subject "I gave points to wrong person"  Tell them where you posted the question "Win98" and the subject "How Do I Change Drive Letters?" and tell them that you awarded the points to the wrong person "PHOENIX" and the person that you want to award the points to "jpanderson"  They should be able to advise.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2822219
Hello everyone,

jpanderson please see your question in this topic area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=10352563 

darinw
Customer Service
0