Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

First Network

Posted on 2000-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to network my two computers at home. The problem is
I can see all the drives and files of one computer on both, but on
one computer I can't see drives or files. I'm using a hub, 2 nic cards, 2 500mhz celeron,
just connecting the two together and trying to share dial-up access. I can use printer and
scanner with both. Just not seeing drives and files of one computer.
0
Comment
Question by:barkingpumpkin
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasonf
ID: 2806300
First a question:

- Have you checked to see if the network is working?  Try doing a ping from each machine to the other machine.  If that doesn't work, something is fundamentally wrong with the way you setup the network configuration on one or both machines.

A couple of things to check:

- Make sure File/Printer Sharing boxes in the Network setup on BOTH computers are checked. To check this do the following:
  Go to Start->Settings->Control Panel
  Double Click on Network
  Click on the "File and Print Sharing" button.
  Make sure at least the "access to files" box is checked on both computers.
  Click OK a couple of times (you will probably have to reboot)

- Do you have drive or directories shared on both computers?  If not, make sure something is shared.

I have seen situations if you don't have the boxes checked in the File and Print Sharing, then this situtation occurs.  Hope this helps.  -Jason
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2806303
Is "Enable file sharing" checked in the Network properties on that "missing" machine?

joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckie79
ID: 2806883
go to

start | control panel | network

make sure the following items are installed

network card adapater (ie your network card)
client for microsoft windows
file and printer sharing for microsoft networks

chuckie79
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jp2002051300 earned 100 total points
ID: 2807568


Ademas de checar con ping x.x.x.x a ambas maquinas, de que esten compartidos tus discos duros y archivos, debes de checar que tus nic's esten recibiendo señal de parte de tu hub. Checar configuracionde cableado.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2807570
Good information above and logical step is too ping as identified. you also can hit start/find/computer and type the name of the other computer in. Then do a search, if it shows I have found that sometimes I have to make a change in Network Neihborhood to make it bind again and this has cleared the problem up. Dave
0