Solved

Dashed line border

Posted on 2000-05-12
7
4,512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I want to make a square with a dashed line border, just like you would see around a coupon. I know how to easily do this in Flash but not in PS. If an example is needed let me know.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PaulRisko
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2806966
Export the Flash file (with the dashed line) to Illustrator format (or almost any other format for that matter). Then open the Illustrator file with photoshop. Should work like a charm.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PaulRisko
ID: 2807170
I want to make the dash box in PS not import it. I don't own flash and I'm not going to buy it for awhile.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2807729
Ahh i got the feeling you already had Flash. Well, make a box in photoshop and erase the blank parts of the dashes. There really isnt an easy way to do it in photoshop since it doesnt have a dash tool.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 50 total points
ID: 2807874
I saw this Q on friday and wondered if there was an automated way to do this in PS.  I was curious and hoped someone had any ideas.  I experimented w/ a few solutions and had poor results but figured I would share them any way.

First I tried adjusting the spacing in a new brush and drew a line down a narrow selection.  The brush was much wider than the narrow selection and the sides of the brush that were outside of the selection were hidden and left a straight edge.  The other sides of the brush, which were visible, left a slightly rounded edge.  This was far from accurate and needed a lot of work to clean up.  You could go in by hand and cut off the rounded edge but this was time consuming and very tedious.

I also experimented by drawing a line and then making a large selection around a section of the line and making that a pattern.  I then made a box shaped selection and filled the shape w/ the pattern.  This also worked somewhat but I had to alter the original pattern a few times to get decent results.  Again time consuming.

The easiest method I can come up w/ would be to follow weed's suggestion and fill a box and then delete the blank sections.  I would use guides to make the increments evenly spaced and just delete horizontally and then delete vertically.  While this isnt fancy it is a lot faster then some of the methods I was coming up w/.

Although PS does have a line tool I'm surprised Adobe never included a dotted line option. It seems like a no-brainer to me but…?

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2809184
Its to force you to buy Illustrator AND Photoshop...they get more money out of you that way..;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PaulRisko
ID: 2809219
I'm giving the points to fork cuz he put a little more time into it. I think I'm just going to use the trial ver. of Flash till I buy it. I have to make over 50 different dashed boxes and it's simple as pie to do in Flash.

Thanks to both ya'
-PR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jagr070300
ID: 3194562
Make your square and fill the interior..keep your selection,

select the paths tab..this will place a path around your square..

click the brush icon..and then select a brush size from the brush tab (try size 1 with hardness 100, spacing 150%)..change your foreground color to the color you want to outline the square, then select the pen tool and right click over your square..choose stroke path, choose pencil from the pop up..then right click again over the square image and turn the path off..you should have a dashed line around your square..

if you want to change the size of the line..adjust your brush tool size and spacing. Play with it till you get the effect your aiming for.

Sincerely, jagr
0