[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

in ATL #include <afxinet.h> causes  MFC apps must not #include <windows.h> error

Posted on 2000-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
In an ATL IEHelper project I need to use
CInternetSession session;
and hence to include
<afxinet.h>

but I receive
afxv_w32.h(14) : fatal error C1189: #error :  WINDOWS.H already included.  MFC apps must not #include <windows.h>

I already placed the string #include<afxinet.h> in all possible places,  but the error still occured.
Pls advise the workaround.
0
Comment
Question by:rolling_ball
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 2807294
Well, it seems that you writing a non-MFC project + trying to use an MFC class.
If you do want to use MFC, you need to switch to an MFC based project. Either start a new one (the easiest way if you project is still pretty small), or make some changes in the project's infrastructure (Like changing the four exported functions and the DLLmain in case of an inproc-server).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yuxiliu
ID: 2807357
AssafLavie is right
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tdubroff earned 200 total points
ID: 2807526
Yes you could restart your project and select the support MFC button, however its not hard to 'hand code' this functionality yourself.  Follow the steps below and you should be on your way:

1) In stdafx.h, just below the line #define STRICT, type in the following:

    // for MFC support
    #include <afxwin.h>
    #include <afxdisp.h>
    // end for MFC

2) In your main .cpp file, where the DllMain() function resides as well as where _Module is defined, type in the following just below the BEGIN_OBJECT_MAP(ObjectMap), END_OBJECT_MAP() macro pair:

    class CYourApp : public CWinApp
    {
    public:
      virtual BOOL InitInstance();
      virtual int ExitInstance();
    };

    CYourApp theApp;

    BOOL CYourApp::InitInstance()
    {
      _Module.Init(ObjectMap, m_hInstance);
      return CWinApp::InitInstance();
    }

    int CYourApp::ExitInstance()
    {
      _Module.Term();
      return CWinApp::ExitInstance();
    }

3) In the same file, comment out the DllMain() function


That should do it.  Hope this helps.

-Ted
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolling_ball
ID: 2809183
Thanks people.
tdubrof - your answer is excellent, I've done all you said and it starts working :)).

Another related question: previously I tryed to make this project support MFC, in project settings I changed to support MFC as shared dll, and saved and restarted project but it was still not supporting MFC.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tdubroff
ID: 2876483
I found a Microsoft page that explains everything in more detail:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q173/9/74.ASP?LN=CAN&SD=gn&FR=0
0