Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

**********Need Converter*************

Posted on 2000-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
My wife just bought me a Plextor 8x4x32 CD-RW............I have about 2 gigs of mp3 files......Is there anyplace I can download a Mp3 converter?  I want to convert my Mp3 files to wav files so I can play my Cd's on the home entertainment system.  Hopefully there is a shareware application out there somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:bigdg
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boom23 earned 300 total points
ID: 2806689
Winamp is a good tool for this. goto www.winamp.com and download winamp. Once you got it installed. goto options -> preferences -> plug-ins -> output, and select disk writer plugin. When you play your mp3s, this will convert your them into wav files. Oh and it's free.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2806930
Just so you know, if you create a data cd full of wave files, the cd will not play on your home stereo.  You need to create an audio cd, and use the wave files as your source.  During the burning process, the writer software will convert the wave files into audio.  I recommend Adaptec Easy CD Creator 4 deluxe, as this has just about every feature you could ever ask for in a burner application.  It will convert existing mp3 file formats to audio, and it will even let you convert other audio formats such as cassette tapes and lps into cd.

hth,
jbeaman
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2807083
And I believe musicmatch does that as well.


www.musicmatch.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigdg
ID: 2807113
thank you for the timely info.....also j.....thanx for the extra info about audio files......how can i send you some points......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2808941
Don't worry about the points.  Just glad to be of help.

0