[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

stored procedure

Posted on 2000-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
what is stored procedure?tell its usage in Servlets.give examples
0
Comment
Question by:krsathi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2807058
"Stored procedure" is not a universal term.   What is the context in which you encountered.

"servlets" is not that universal either. At least, I have never heard of it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilango earned 20 total points
ID: 2872766
When you wanna perform certain database operation efficiently you can do by writing some fucntion/procedures which will get saved as a part of your database system. These are called 'Stored Procedures'. Then you can make use of these procedures from any DB access program. Here is how you can make use of a stored procedure in a servlet.

you may use the Connection object to prepare a  CallableStatement.

    For example:
    Connection.prepareCall("{ ? = call SP(?,?,?) }");
     
     where `? = ` indicates that the stored procedure
           SP is returning a OUT parameter
     
           `?,?...` are optional IN or OUT parameter
     
     If SP does not require any IN or OUT parameter or return value,
     you can simply use "{ call SP }" as the SQL string in  
     prepareCall().
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2873517
this question has been dead for 3 weeks!  At the very least you should post a comment to see if the client is still interested.  Seeing as he never answered my question, I'm pretty sure he is not interested.  In addition, you are making huge assumptions in your "answer".  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:krsathi
ID: 2875422
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:krsathi
ID: 2875425
i need it in detail
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2875544
>> i need it in detail
Then you shouldn't have accepted the answer yet.  Hopefully Ilango, can provide the detail you need, if not you will have to ask a new question as this one is now closed.
0