?
Solved

"pom"! when switch on the main.

Posted on 2000-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

It is my new PC again :-(

Evary time when switch on the main (all parts of the computer set are still switch off) I can hear a noice sound like "bom!" from the monitor.

Is that normal? I have never hear such sound from other PCs....
0
Comment
Question by:username1
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2806900
Adjusted points from 50 to 55
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2806986
You have the monitor set on standby?  What you hear is the monitor waking up, nothing to be alarmed about, when it recieves a siginal from your computer then it has to "turn itself back on"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2806998
OK, unlike your strange hard drive noise, a lot of new monitors, interestingly enough especially the good ones, come on with a loud whumpy noise.

I take it that this is a 17 or 19 (or larger) inch monitor?  Probably has a Sony/Trinitron tube?

I have an Iiyama with a Trinitron true flat tube and it makes a huge whump and the picture shakes and carries on like it is having an epilleptic fit or something.  It only lasts for barely a second and startled the heck out of me the first time I turned it on, but Iiyama said its supposed to do that.

regards,
magarity
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 220 total points
ID: 2807013
My monitor's been making this noise for nearly three years now and I haven't had a problem with it, so I think you can safely ignore it.

Out of interest, was the PC you upgraded from a *very* old one indeed? Virtually every 17" monitor I've ever come across (and we have a fair few at work) make some sort of noise like this on startup.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rspar1
ID: 2807042
I think all the digital monitors make the sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2807114
Experts,

Hahaha, OK, I believe you all.
I will give the points to pjknibbs since he found my old PC is a *very* old one, though all of your comments are helpfull.
Thank you very much indeed.
0