Solved

Networking with @home

Posted on 2000-05-13
10
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hello, could anyone give me a basic idea of how to hook up a network using my already existent @home internet access???

I want to use my primary computer as the host and hook it up to another computer.  I do not want to pay for another IP.

So far i have a network card in both computers and heard that i need to get another one for my host.  Then I link both computers up together and what do I do??

thanks alot!

nerfgunz@home.com
0
Comment
Question by:nerfgunz
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
postpress earned 50 total points
ID: 2807206
OK - I've got Bellsouth DSL, similar issues... dont want to pay for another phone line +DSL to get multiple computers surfing

Step 1: Install second NIC; you need two, 1 for your internal LAN traffic and one for the external Internet traffic (you'll also need a Hub to connect all the internal network NICs to)
Step 2: Install proxy server software on host computer
Step 3: Configure Proxy and one NIC to use @home
Step 4: on the other NIC on the host and any other machines on the network you want to have access thru the proxy, configure your internal IP addresses, typically:

168.10.10.1, 168.10.10.2, so on
Subnet will be 255.255.255.0
The gateway will be the IP address of the internal network NIC on the host.
DNS servers can be anybody's valid DNS server address... @home's or whoever

Step 5 - spend several hours tweaking all the possible variables to get it working correctly

Step 6 - come back to Expert Exchange to find out how your second machine, the internal one, can FTP through your proxy server

Step 7 - later answer someone else's question about sharing cable/DSL access...

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nailo
ID: 2807665
I hope I am all wet, but I think with @home you must purchase another IP address for the second computer. They allow up to 3 IP per home networking (but for a fee).

When you go to make you Windows 98 internet sharing, you will run into a problem with the install wizard because you have a cable service and not Dial up adapter.

I too, have @home, and want to be able to have another computer using the same IP address. With a  phone modem, there is no apparently problem.

hope someone proves me wrong!!

Nailo
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 2807672
nailo, yes @home charges u for extra IP's if u connect all your computers thru a hub.

however, if u use one computer as a host, you will be able to have them all share the same ip and have them all access the internet connection.  however, the host computer has to be online at all times...

postpress, could u possibly recommend me a good proxy server software title??

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nailo
ID: 2807730
nerfgunz:
how did you get Windows  98 to allow internet sharing? This is where I am having a problem.

I bought a hub and cards, cards installed and hub works, but can't seem to get Window98 to go along with it. It wants a Dial up adapter, and @home is not Dail up.
Guess I should be giving the points ?
By the way, did you have to use 2 cards in the host computer?

Thanks
Nailo
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 2807757
nailo, yes i am also having that problem with Internet sharing...

although my network file and print sharing is working fine...

the thing about using a hub is that it takes away the IP from whatever computer is not using it...therefore it is impossible to have 2 computers surfing at the same time.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davids8
ID: 2808187
I use ACTIONLINK USB network (for a laptop and a desktop).  It come with software to share an internet connection.  I've used it with ADSL and with dial-up with no problems.  AND the installation was a breeze
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 2808326
hello, i now have my network and internet sharing working perfectly...the software i am using is SyGate.

however, whenever i boot up my computer there is a bout a 1 minute hang on complete idle'ness...anyone know what this problem can be attributed to?

thanks,
nerfgunz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nailo
ID: 2808548
nerfgunz:
Sounds like your getting somewhere. Using the SyGate in place of Window 98 internet sharing wizard?   Also, if not a hub how are you connecting the second computer to the host?
Thanks
Nailo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdiF
ID: 2808667
Okay, I'm living the exact same life as you guys =)
The only real solution:

Windows Me: Millennium Edition

I'm using the beta version right now, and I can tell you that Microsoft has worked on Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) A LOT! It was first introduced in Windows 98: Second Edition but was really buggy. I went through situations where the Internet sometimes stopped working abnormally on the computer accessing the shared Internet. Switching between SyGate and WinGate and ICS, somehow all of their configurations were configurating eachother. It was a huge mess. Windows Me has ICS and a new Home Networking wizard! It's never been easier, now my ICS is 100% stable.

As for the 1min idle time, it is because you have more than one ethernet card installed in your computer and the networking configurations are conflicting. There's NOTHING you can do about it. A lot of news sites like ZD Net are already aware of this problem but also mentioned that there is no such fix for this. Windows Me improved on it a little, instead of taking me about a minute, it only takes me about 30 seconds. I tried Windows 2000: Professional and it started up real fast, with more than on ethernet card. But Windows 2000 and Windows Me both have the same stability because the MS-DOS backbone is removed and you don't waste 80% of your computer start-up time waiting for DOS drivers to load! It's all configured by Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 2808742
thanks for the help postpress and AdiF

nailo, i have two nic cards in my host computer and one in my client computer...

email me if u need more help at nerfgunz@hotmail.com
0