Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem won't redial after 15 attempts

Posted on 2000-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a diamond supraSSt 56i pro DFV modem and when trying to connect to the internet if it takes more than 15 attempts my modem won't respond and have to restart my computer to get it to reconize my modem again. This is annoying with free hours in the UK it can take more then 15 attempts to connect.

I contacted Diamond and was told 'We as modem manufacturer have a legal obligation to build this into a modem' I find this hard to believe that all modems won't redial after 15 attempts. Can someone confirm this is true or have I been given false information
0
Comment
Question by:caway
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 75 total points
ID: 2807224
It is true -- modems have a "black-list" function, to prevent infinite attempts to dial the same number.

Black-listing prevents modems from running-up telephone-bills, imagine if it called a long-distance number a thousand times!

Also, what if my modem tried to call your _VOICE_ telephone-number, repeatedly?  That would be "harassment".

Connect the telephone to the other port on your modem, and lift the handset "off-hook", and then hang up.
This will "clear" the black-list, and is much easier than rebooting.  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2810406
>>Black-listing prevents modems from running-up telephone-bills

¿What if I want to do so? ¿What if number is busy?



>>imagine if it called a long-distance number a thousand times!

¡¡ But that's *MY* decision !!

I simply CAN NOT believe this... ~~~>:(
0