[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password Cache?

Posted on 2000-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings:

I read recently where a hacker or a virus can download a computer "password cache."  I find this very disturbing because I thought all my passwords were comitted to memory, not in my computer.

I would like to know where this "Password Cache" is located and can I delete/eliminate it?

Karl
0
Comment
Question by:KarlAibling
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 2807002
Internet Explorer will only cache passwords if you tell it to--it generally comes up with a dialog box with a "Save this password" checkbox on it, and if you check the box the password will be stored in your password list. This is a .PWL file in the Windows 98 directory--however, if you delete it you will also lose your normal logon password, because Win98 stores that in the PWL file as well.

Basically, if you take sensible precautions (regular virus check, not opening unknown attachments, etc.) the chances of this happening to you are practically zero.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2807005
Karl, try this link, some very useful information regarding security and passwords.

http://www.lockdown.co.uk/
0