Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

updated drivers

Posted on 2000-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. Downloaded updated drivers for my soundcard. Soundblaster 16 plug and play. I downloaded and opened the file on my desktop. It seemed to extract the files in what looked like a dos window.
Anyways the readme said to download to a directory before running. So I deleted the files from the desktop and reopened the download to a folder. I just want to be sure I do not have multiple driver files. The first time I opened the files but DID NOT run them.{you activate the drivers through the start/run option} Am I okay? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjmcinerney
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2807052
Mj,
You should be alright.  I would recommend that you go to the folder where you downloaded them correctly,
Identify the files
post those files here and the location and we will go through each one to make sure you do the right thing.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2807063
Mj,
Just ran the same senerio on my pc.  After you downloaded the drivers to the right directory you can delete the ones on the desktop with no duplicates.  Sure doea make a mees on the screen huh.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2807071
Glenn. What I did was, when I saw the mess it created on the desktop, I deleted all the files from there except for the exe file. I put that file in its own folder and ran it from there.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 2807081
You were right and will have no problems.


Good luck

Glenn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2807196
Usually how this happens is the browser downloads to the last download folder............... I have seen a tendency for some sites to start downloading without asking you where you want it to go.


I goobered up my desktop about two months ago, a download self extracted 86 files to my desktop................aaaaaaaaarrrrrgh.

just musing
0