[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

help with lan

Posted on 2000-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to be able to go on line with both of my computers at the same time useing one modem and and network cards.
0
Comment
Question by:sagezoo
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2807173
For $90 dollars you can get a good program called WINPROXY, it will accomplish that task very nicely
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2807210
Cheaper program  Wingate - ~$40 to connect 3 computers.  www.wingate.com
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2807211
You can also use Windows 2000 and Windows 98 SE - they both have Internet Connection Sharing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 2807505
I vote for Internet Connection Sharing as long as the computer with the modem is Win98SE or 2k.  I just set up My 98SE and my daughter's 98 computer with ICS and it was relatively simple.  The only snag I hit (and got the answer here) was that the client needs to have the IP address dynamically assigned.  192.168.0.1 is the host computer's IP address and the client receives it's ip address at boot.  It works very well and you can (supposedly) link as many as you want.  Keep in mind that all are using one connection and they will get slower as you add more activity to the one connection.  I am in the country and the connection I usually get is 26400.  With both of us on it is rather slow.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2807565
I agree with above advise, I have hooked up modem sharing software and winproxy, they work fine. As slink9 indicated if you are running 98SE or w2k then it has the ability built right in, my two cents worth. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagezoo
ID: 2808000
Thanks for the help. I like the fact that you did it to. I accept the answer mostly for that reason.
0