[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Force new Open Window to stay on top ?

Posted on 2000-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have opened a new window using VBScript as follows:

    strOptions = "toolbar=No, location=No, directories=No, "
    strOptions = strOptions & "status=No, menubar=No, scrollbars=No, "
    strOptions = strOptions & "resizable=No, width=800, height=600,"
    strOptions = strOptions & "top=0, left=0"
    newWindow = Window.Open(otherURL, "myNewWindow", strOptions)

I have noticed when I click the other window underneath, the newWindow disappeared into the back and got covered by the other window.  Is there any way of forcing the newWindow to stay on top no matter what I click ??
0
Comment
Question by:tinson
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tinson
ID: 2807405
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2809280
Here is  JavaScript solution.  This goes into the head and body of the page you wish to stay on top.  The number 3000 is the number of milliseconds until the window is refocused; in this case 3 seconds.  You can set it for whatever you want.

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Hide from older browsers
function setTimer(){
      setTimeout ("window.focus()",3000);}
// end hiding -->
</SCRIPT>

</HEAD>
<BODY onBlur="setTimer()" BGCOLOR="#ffff80">
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 600 total points
ID: 2810201
Two possible solutions.  You mention that you use VBScript, so I expect your audience to be IE-only?  Maybe you should open a modal dialog window instead, that way the user will have to acknowledge (/close) the window before access to the other window is possible.

See http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/methods/showmodaldialog.asp

Danny Goodman has written an article about cross-browser compatible modal dialog windows: http://developer.iplanet.com/viewsource/goodman_modal/goodman_modal.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinson
ID: 2941899
Comment accepted as answer
0