Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy CD's that don't want to be copied

Posted on 2000-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a CD copier and it works great.  I made a copy of Microsoft Office 97 and it copied all the files fine.  However when I put it in the cd-rom drive it dosen't recognize it.  Microsoft put some kind of block on copying their CD's.  Does anyone know a way around this?????
0
Comment
Question by:StandAlone
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2807498
I beleive that that is prohibited under the copyright law.
Just my input.
"Do not make illegal copies of this disk" is what it says on mine.


Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2807564
I think you just run into a problem that some cd-rom players (the older ones and some of the fairly new ones) do not like or will not read rewritable cd's. There have been about 3 generations of cd players and that is what I have usually found to be the problem. Some times I find just the write once work better and sometimes the name brand I try changing to see if it will work. I am not saying I make copies and violate the copywrite law, it is just my opionion this may be what may have caused the problems you identified. Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2807584
Try coping the cd to your HD and running the setup from there. If it works then you should be able to copy it to you cd-r and run it from there.
I have not had any problems making a backup copy of Office97 and using it. Try a different brand CD. If you have a CD-RW, try it with a RW-CD at different speeds.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2807726
I do not promote software piracy, but I do beleive you have the right to copy a CD that belongs to you and make a back up of it. (But how do you know who your telling)

So here are some "Vauge Thoughts to think about"

Some CDs have a certain order to which the files have to be placed on the disk. When you burn a disk it does not necessarily make an exact copy file for file in the same order on the disk (It will track for track but not necessarily in the same order within the track on the new burned CD), then there are some that skip tracks (I think only one or two of the burners software will let you insert a skipped track in the middle of the disk.

Games and stuff usually skip the FIRST track which most software will let you do if you hack it or more then a few have this option.

Copying to the hard drive on large CDs will be faster as well as beat a few other ways they try to stop you as suggested above.

Playstation games can be copied but need a mod chip installed in the playstation to overide the country code that burners will not copy over. So when you have a copied CD it ignores the country code via the mod chip. But still only works on 60% of the games and you will waste more time & money in CDs trying it so do it legal and avoid problems and headaches !!!

Also make your CD on a fresh reboot and turn off all other programs and TSRs.

<2 cents>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2807883
>"Do not make illegal copies of this disk"

That's true, but does't mean that what StandAlone is wrong. I, for example, have copies of Win 2000 Pro, NT 4 Svr, NT Wks, Office 2k, Office 97, Office 95, the entire BO Server set, and a few dozen more. The issue here is: ALL THESE COPIES are LEGAL, because I own the software and I am entitled to have backup copies of the media. I don't distribute them, but I don't use the originals either (these are kept securely on a sort of safe). We have 60 licenses of NT 4 Wks and only one boxed product. Having copies to speed up installation at multiple workstations at a time is not legal according to my local MS dealer.

Back to the issue:

StandAlone, CDs like MS Office 2k, all the NT CD's, and any CD that is bootable cannot be copied using file copy. You MUST use ISO copy.

You probably have Adaptec CD Creator 3.5, which comes with most CD burners nowadays. Adaptec CD Cretor comes with an utility called CD Copier Deluxe. This is the program you must use to copy that sort of CD.

What it does is to create a copy of the image of the original CD. An image file (.ISO or .IMG) doesn't care about files or stuff like that. It simply takes the tracks, independently of what they contain, and copy it to the other CD or to an image file.

The resulting CD retains all the characteristics of the original CD and there are no knowns measures that can prevent a CD to be copied using the image method.

If you don't have Adaptec's C Copier Deluxe, you can find more info on where to find an Image copier program here:

http://www.fadden.com/cdrfaq/

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 100 total points
ID: 2807887
BTW, StandAlone, about the software I told you about (that can make image copies of the CD), if you don't have Adaptec CD Copier Deluxe, you can use CDRWIN, which is great and, best of all, is free.

CRWIN can be downloaded from :

http://www.goldenhawk.com/download.htm

It will handle ISO image copies, which is just what you need.

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:StandAlone
ID: 2808662
Thanks....Just one comment of mine to add in case anyone was wondering....I own the CD's...I like to take precautionary measures and back important ones up....thanks for all of your help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2808945
I think we all felt you owned the CDs or I wouldn't have offered any information. Glad you found your answer. Take care. Dave
0