Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bad noises

Posted on 2000-05-13
11
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I don't know why, but when I listen with my headphones (JVC Digital Ready HA-D50) I hear something like litthe 'cracks' and some other bad noises. First I thought the headphones were broken, so I checked them on my other output of my soundcard (Creative Labs SoundBlaster Live! Value), but there everything is fine. The bad thing is that I can't let them on that output, because that is Speaker Out. (They are on Line Out now). And this because there is not enough output. So I checked them on a stereo too and there again, no problem. So I think the plug of the sound card is dirty or something, but then again, only the right channel is giving those noises... So how can I clean the plug if it is the sound card, and how can I be sure the headphones aren't broken ? (They cost me about $120 so I don't want to buy new ones if they aren't broken).
0
Comment
Question by:Zerquish
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2807496
Zer,

I have had this problem with a computer lab that I am responsible for.  I researched the problem and found it to be that the connectors that are on the sound card were broke, loose, and other things.  I looked at the sound card and figured that the easiest thing to do was try another sound card in the machine.  I than decided that I would replace those sound cards because it was to labvor intensive to repair the boards as they are lees expensive than they were before.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 2807566
I think you've established quite nicely that your headphones aren't broken. The only time they sound crappy is when they are plugged into your sound card.

Pay attention to Glenn. He's most likely identified your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 2808184
Well of course I figured out that I could replace the sound card, but it is almost new (a year or something). I'll try to send it back to Creative for guarentee if I still have one, or else I'll take a look at the SoundBlaster Live! Platinum... But is there really no way to repair the sound card ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AJHanks
ID: 2808482
If you think that the jack is scratchy you can clean if by spraying a small amount of DW40 on the headphone plug, insert it into your soundcard jack and spin it around.  Try removing and inserting it several times.  This will clean off the oxidation in most cases.

If you have a fractured solder joint (where the jack is soldered to the pc board of the soundcard) you can touch up the solder joint.  You need to be really good with this kind of work or you'll damage the card.  I wouldn't recommend this if it's under warranty.
Hank
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2808706
Some sound cards produce snaps, crackles and pops because of the amplification built into them. If your card has a jumper where you can turn off the amplification, you may see the line noise stop. Also, sound cards don't all have the reputation of being great audio devices. Some, like the Live! and Live! Value, Diamond Monster Sound and a few others have great reputations. Others have pronounced noise. If it means a whole lot to you, change the sound card. But first check to see if you can deep-six the amplification. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2809327
Okay, you haven't mentioned if you get theses noises thru your speakers. If you don't then it's almost a certainty that there is something physically wrong with your "line-out" jack on the sound card and previous suggestions have been made to cover this. If, on the other hand, it is a system wide problem, ie, speaker-out and line-out, then it may be a DMA problem. Sometimes, on earlier sound cards, you could accidentally select a DMA that was in use elsewhere and because of activity on the DMA channel you would get - pops, clicks, crackles, hisses and general distortion. If you can, try to select a different DMA channel for your card, ie, DMA 0 or 1 for low and DMA 3 or 5 for high.

Cheers,
Guru

Oh, if it was the wrong IRQ the sound card just wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2809389
In support of my comment please check the following link-
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q76/8/05.ASP

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 2812307
I'm definitely sure the sound card is OK, besides the fact that the line is dirty (or broken). But how can I clean it? Because I don't want to throw a card like that away...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2812686
See AJHanks' comment above.

Guru
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2812938
Creative will cover it under warranty if it is broken....so don't bother trying to fix it yourself like everyone else said.

Send it back to them.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsavior earned 1650 total points
ID: 2831063
Hi Zerquish,

I think all Creative Lab product has been passed burn test.
So try to clean all contact pin on all card interface that you have on your PC,
to make sure there is no bad contact pin that may be produce other signal freq that may catch by your Sound Card.

Good luck.
0