Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uninstalling IE5

Posted on 2000-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do you uninstall IE5 on W2P?.
I think my current installation got corrupted, since I cannot connect to the internet (and have THREE ISP's).
I tried to reinstall it, but the installation process 'sees' it's already installed and it 'finishes' asking you to reboot.
NT and Windows 95/98 have a way to work on this (Control Panel > Add/remove progs, select IE5, click Add/Remove,
and choose from several options.
This is not the case with W2P.
Will appreciate help to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:efrain12
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ABCStore earned 300 total points
ID: 2807600
Get IE 5.5 from windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2807879
IE5 is integrated into Win2K Professional, and as far as I can tell cannot be removed independently of the rest of the OS. You'll have to try an upgrade like ABCStore suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 2809347
I'm going to take ABCStore's comment as an answer, since the update helped in bringing - indirectly - my browser back to work. When I upgraded, it didn't 'repair' the previous version, so I decided to reinstall W2P; then I reinstall IE5.5 and trying those options (in Control Panel>Add/Rem..) I could finally make it work.
Thanks to both of you guys.
0