?
Solved

List View Alphbetizing?

Posted on 2000-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I let my son use my iBook, and now everything on my hard drive list view is alphbetical starting with Z. How to I get it back in A to Z order?
0
Comment
Question by:cbrummel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2807544
In the window, top right corner, kind of underneath the Windowshade control and the expand window control is a striped triangle pointing down. .. click on it and it will toggle first to last, or last to firston the sort.

That one stumped me for a few sessions, too.

G/L!

PS -keep letting your son use you I book
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2821435
this should be exactly right.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 200 total points
ID: 2843982
postpress:

you might as well as repost your comment as an answer so the autograder will take care of this question in 20 days.

forkbeard
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrummel
ID: 2852514
Comment accepted as answer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2852693
cbrummel:
I think you accepted the wrong comment as the answer.  postpress provided the info for your question, not me.  I dont know if it is possible to reassign the accepted answer to him or not.  You can ask Community Support...

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/

postpress:  Sorry for the mix up. I was trying to help you get the points.  If it can't be reassigned I would be more than willing to post a Q to give you pts.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2875713
Hello everyone,

postpress please post an answer at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Macintosh/System/Q_10380599.html

cbrummel: remember, the Accept Comment as Answer button is in the header of the comment.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrummel
ID: 2886281
I'm really sorry,  this is the first question I asked EE, and I didn't realize how it worked. I e-mailed customer service Ian to get it straightened out, but I didn't explain myself very well, I guess. I really appreciated postpress's help, and I was trying to get him his credits.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2887449
No worries cbrummel. It takes a little time to get used to the way the site works and how questions are managed :)

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2918686
postpress, please post an answer at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Macintosh/System/Q_10380599.html

darinw
Customer Service
0