Solved

TTreeView question

Posted on 2000-05-13
8
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What would be a good method of associating procedures with the clicks of items on a treeview? I am using a tree view as a list of commands in their own categories.  i need to make it so if these commands (subitems) are clicked on, some code is ran.  what would be the best/most efficient method to do so?

--olympus
0
Comment
Question by:Olympus
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Olympus
ID: 2807687
Adjusted points from 0 to 50
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2807755
Use the OnClick event of the TTreeView and the check for the Selected item (TTreeView.Selected returns the currently selected tree node).

you must check to see if Selected<>nil before doing anything with it.

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olympus
ID: 2807793
how do i distinguish different items then?
just doing a large if-then statement group checking .Caption?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2807854
Unfortunatly yes. :(

Another option is to use the Index for each item and then do a CASE testing (if you know what each item's index mean and they are static or your code can respond to changes in each item's index).

Alex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freaky
ID: 2808909
Are there categorie-specific parameters for the associated procedures ?
If yes, another way would be useful.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mullet_attack
ID: 2808991
Here's one way to do it. Associaate a value with the TreeNode's data pointer, and case that. It's not the normal use for it, bit it works, and it's not dependant on node captions or indices.

----------------------------------
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, ComCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    TreeView1: TTreeView;
    btnAddNodes: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    procedure btnAddNodesClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure TreeView1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    procedure setcaption;
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

Const
  COMMAND_1 = 1;
  COMMAND_2 = 2;
  COMMAND_3 = 3;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.setcaption;
begin
end;

procedure TForm1.btnAddNodesClick(Sender: TObject);
var
  ParentNode : TTReeNode;
begin
  ParentNode := treeview1.items.add(nil,'Parent Node');
  Treeview1.Items.addChildObject(ParentNode,'Command 1',Pointer(COMMAND_1));
  Treeview1.Items.addChildObject(ParentNode,'Command 2',Pointer(COMMAND_2));
  Treeview1.Items.addChildObject(ParentNode,'Command 3',Pointer(COMMAND_3));
end;

procedure TForm1.TreeView1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if Treeview1.selected = nil then exit;
  with Treeview1 do
    case Integer(Selected.Data) of
      1 :Showmessage('command 1');
      2 :Showmessage('command 2');
      3 :Showmessage('command 3');
    end;
end;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olympus
ID: 2809031
no there are no category specific parameters, i have a TreeView as a list of different commands categorized by folders to make it more understandable. i need each of these commands do do a specific task, and the ability of more commands being added during runtime.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 50 total points
ID: 2809794
Even better if there are no parameters (but with parameters it would only be marginally more difficult). Just use the function/procedure address in the node's data property (provided they are not part of a class) like:

procedure Procedure1;
begin
end;

Treeview1.Items.addChildObject(ParentNode, 'Command 1', @Procedure1);


procedure TForm1.TreeView1Click(Sender: TObject);

var
  Command: TProcedure;
  Node: TTreeNode;

begin
  Node := TreeView1.Selected;
  if Assigned(Node) then
  begin
    Command := Node.Data;
    if Assigned(Command) then Command;
  end;
end;

As you can see here no big case statements are needed. Only if you need different parameters then you need to use a case statement to distinguish between the procedure groups with different parameters.

Ciao, Mike
0