Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Weird peer to peer networking problem.

Posted on 2000-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok.  Three machines, all Win 98 peer-to-peered together.  TCP/IP, fixed IP addresses, ready for an Internet router.  All configs the same i.e. file and print sharing, primary log on etc..  I can map any drive in Explorer from any machine and see all shared drives/files from any machine. So far so good.

The problem is that machine "A" will not copy/move files from "A" to "B" or "A" to "C", i.e. from "As" consol, drag from "A" to "B" or "C", although from consol "B" or "C", i can drag any file from "A" to "B" or "C".  Consol "A" returns an error message telling me the move is not allowed as i do not have the necessary permissions.  In fact, all move/copy files requests from the "B" or "C" consols are fine.  It is only from the "A" consol when transferring from "A" that i have a problem.

I have checked and rechecked the settings and i am sure that they are identical on all three machines.

Since two of the three machines allow full capabilities, i am assuming the problem lies on machine "A", and that it is probably a silly one, but it's got me!

Many thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:petergidden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2807631
Peter,
Do you have file and print sharing loaded and enabled within the network settings?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 200 total points
ID: 2807679
Yes check for File & Print sharing, but also triple check to make sure that you have FULL ACCESS on the "A" machine. By default when you share it selects READ ONLY you have to remember to hit FULL ACCESS when you share the drive.

If this does not work, and you HAVE File & Print Sharing installed on it, remove it, reboot, reinstall it & boot again.

If it still does not work, switch the network cable with another one from the other machine, or just swao stations and try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petergidden
ID: 2808125
Many thanks for both your comments, however, MnNCOMM got it when he said to check whether File and Print Sharing was set to Read Only or Full Access.  There it was; Read Only!!!!

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petergidden
ID: 2808128
And that was after i'd unistalled/reinstalled the card, unistalled/reinstalled TCP/IP, tried NETBEUI, unistalled/reinstalled File and Print Sharing, all countless times.  I think at one time my machine thought it was going to spend the rest of its life being rebooted!

Good Grief !
0