[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File upload support in Delphi in Web Server App??

Posted on 2000-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi there! Does anyone know how to get files from the form in Delphi Web Server App?? I'm using this form:

<form ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" action="/project1.exe" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="1000000">
<input type="file" name="UploadedFile" class="InputTextBox">
<input type="submit">
</form>

It works fine in PHP3, but I can't manage to make it work in Delphi. Any suggestions??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alexdg
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2807747
Do you want to upload a file from the user's machine to the web server or the other way around (download from the server to the user's machine)?

If it is the second choice, I have a Delphi CGI project that does that.

Alex
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 800 total points
ID: 2807776
I have a component that can read uploaded files which will work in server side, but there is not problem in  client side (HTML).

Tell me your E-Mail to send the component and the example.

Motaz
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2807778
listenning
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alexdg
ID: 2807789
simonet: the first one... but I don't mind to know how to do the second one...

Motaz: alex@alexdg.com


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 4783140
Motaz, can you send me the component/project you mentioned?

Thanks.

Alex
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 4783319
With my pleasure:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 4783368
Alex, I searched your E-Mail in your site, but I cann't find it, please write it here.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 4783444
Oh.. I thought I had mentioned it!

simonet@bhnet.com.br

Thanks, Motaz!
0